Đề số 5 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 11 mới

Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 5 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 11 mới

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. stopped           B. expected               C. finished             D. faced

2. A. thoughtful        B. threaten               C. therefore            D. thin

3. A. grease             B. sympathy              C. horse                D. rose

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

4. A. legal                 B. obey                    C. forbid                 D. impose

5. A. constitution       B. disrespectful         C. sympathetic        D. elongated

6. A. generational      B. interpersonal        C. discrimination      D. nationality

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

7. My parents don't let me get married until I graduate from university and they never ____ their mind about that.

A. keep                 B. impose                  C. focus                 D. change

8. I will lend you some money, but you ____ pay it back to me next week.

A. should              B. have to                  C. must                  D. mustn't

9. Which show would you like to watch, madam?

A. Here you are!                     B. No, thanks.                       

C. I am sorry.                         D. Pardon?

10. If you are lucky, it will be love at first ____.

A. look                  B. see                       C. sight                    D. site

11. “Do you feel like going to the prom with me?” – “ ____”

A. I feel very bored.               B. That would be great.        

C. Yes, congratulations.          D. You're welcome.

12. It would be unreasonable ____ him ____ you money if you didn't pay it back.

A. to expect/lend                    B. to expect/to lend               

C. expect/to lend                    D. expecting/lend

13. She left a message with a request ____ in the contract.

A. not to sign       B. not sign             C. to not sign            D. don't sign

14. Although the dish smelt _______, he refused to eat saying that he was not hungry.

A. bad                 B. good                  C. well                     D. worse

15. It was hand-carved wooden spoons ________ Welsh boys gave to girls as a symbol of their love.

A. what                B. that                   C. whose                   D. why

16. I found it truly ____ to hear that Mr. Kim had been appointed to the committee.

A. surprise           B. surprised            C. surprising              D. surprisingly

17. In spite of being the new resident in this area, he always tries to ____ with his neighbours.

A. catch up          B. go in                  C. put up                   D. get along well

18. My father used to ____ a lot of challenges before establishing his own insurance company.

A. provide           B. enjoy                 C. give                       D. face

19. I think you ____ do exercise regularly in order to keep your body in good shape.

A. must              B. should                C. ought to                 D. Both B and C

20. He seemed to me a bit __________ today.

A. badly             B. awfully               C. strangely               D. strange

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21. When I was a child, my mother used to teach me table manners.

A. etiquette              B. rule                   C. problem                D. norm

22. She was so happy when he got down on bended knee and popped the question.

A. asked her out                                        B. asked her to be on a date

C. asked her to give him some money         D. asked her to marry him

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

23. Jane found herself in conflict with her parents over her future career.

A. disagreement       B. harmony          C. controversy       D. fighting

24. Then the strangest thing happens - Will and Marcus strike up an unusual friendship.

A. cover up              B. give up            C. make up            D. remain

25. I look up to my father for my whole life.

A. depend on           B. disapprove       C. disrespect          D. underestimate

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Fathers in today families are spending more time with their children than at any point in the past 100 years. (26) ____ the number of hours the average woman spends at home with her children has declined since the early 1900s, as more and more women enter the workforce, there has been a decrease in the number of children per family and an increase in (27) ____ attention to each child. As a result, mothers today in the United States, including those who work part- or full-time, spend almost twice as much time with each child as mothers did in the 1920s. People (28) ____ raised children in the 1940s and 1950s typically report that their own adult children and grandchildren communicate far better with their kids and spend more time helping with homework than they did.

America's children are also safer today than they've ever been. An infant was four times more likely to die in the 1950s than today. A parent then was 27 percent more likely to lose an older teen to death.

If we look back over the last millennium, we can see that families have always been diverse. In each period, families have solved one set of problems only to face new challenges. What works for a family in one economic and cultural setting doesn't work for a family in another. What's helpful (29) ____ one stage of a family's life may be destructive at the next stage. If there is one lesson to be drawn from the last millennium of family history, it's that families always have to (30) ____ with a changing world.

26. A. Although        B. However                 C. Unless                   D. Besides

27. A. isolated          B. individual                C. unique                   D. single

28. A. whom            B. which                      C. who                       D. when

29. A. at                  B. for                          C. in                          D. by

30. A. put up           B. live up                     C. go up                     D. catch up

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Let's see if you can correctly answer the following question: At what age are Latter-day Saint youth allowed to date? Of course, you probably immediately said, "16". OK, then, how about this one: At what age are you allowed to have a boyfriend or girlfriend? You may be thinking, "Um, 16. Didn't I just answer that?" Well, if that was your answer, then, even though you aced the first question, you missed the second one. Just because you can date when you turn 16 doesn't mean you should immediately start looking for a steady boyfriend or girlfriend.

For decades, prophets have preached that youth who are in no position to marry should not pair off exclusively. For instance, President Hinckley (1910-2008) said, "When you are young, do not get involved in steady dating. When you reach an age where you think of marriage, then is the time to become so involved. But you boys who are in high school don't need this, and neither do the girls". So what does this counsel really mean, and what are the reasons for it?

To begin with, there are two different types of dating: casual dating and steady (or serious) dating. The distinction between the two has to do with exclusivity. With casual dating, there is no exclusivity. The two people aren't "a couple" or "an item", and they don't refer to each other as a "boyfriend" or "girlfriend". They don't pair off. People who are casually dating are simply friends. This is the kind of dating the Church encourages you to do after you turn 16. You should put aside a need to find a "one and only". If you're dating casually, you don't expect a relationship to become a romance. You have fun; you do a variety of things with a variety of people. On the other hand, steady dating means the couple is exclusive with one another. They expect each other not to date anyone else or to be emotionally or physically close with other people. Couples who date seriously consider the future, because there is a real possibility they could stay together. This is the kind of dating the Church encourages young adults (generally, people in their 20s) to progress toward because that's the age when they should be thinking of marrying.

You should avoid becoming exclusive as teenagers because an exclusive relationship requires a high level of commitment from both partners, and you're not in a position to make that kind of commitment as teens – neither emotionally, physically, nor in terms of your future plans. As President Boyd K. Packer, President of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, has said to the youth, "Avoid steady dating. Steady dating is courtship, and surely the beginning of courtship ought to be delayed until you have emerged from your teens".

31. It can be inferred from the first paragraph that ____.

A. dating doesn't mean having exclusive boyfriend or girlfriend

B. teenagers are supposed to have a steady boyfriend or girlfriend

C. teenagers date as many boyfriends or girlfriends as they can

D. young people shouldn't be allowed to date at 16

32. The word “aced” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ____.

A. gave up           B. misled                C. succeeded in      D. understood

33. According to the passage, what is NOT true about casual dating?

A. You can be friends with each other.                               

B. You don't pair off exclusively.

C. You find your "one and only”.                                        

D. You meet different kinds of people.

34. It is stated in the passage that steady dating ____.

A. includes a variety of things with a variety of people

B. is courtship that you ought to have in your teens

C. requires hardly any commitment

D. suits people who are in their 20s

35. Which of the following would serve as the best title for the passage?

A. At what age are young people allowed to date?             

B. Casual dating or steady dating.

C. Make your teenage dating by keeping it casual.             

D. Popular kinds of dating for teenagers.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

36. He became successful as a professional writer at the age of 20.

A. He did not succeed as a professional writer until he was 20.

B. He did not write professionally until he succeeded at the age of 20.

C. He succeeded as a professional writer until he was 20.

D. He wrote professionally until he became successful at the age of 20.

37. It was her story that made me cry.

A. I was made crying by her story.                                      

B. I was made to cry by her story.

C. Her story made me crying.                                              

D. Her story made me to cry.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

38. My brother speaks too loud. It is really annoying.

A. My brother is speaking too loud.

B. My brother likes to speak too loud.

C. My brother feels annoyed when he can't speak too loud.

D. My brother is always speaking too loud.

39. You can feel more at ease by taking part in group dating. It's the only way.

A. By taking part in group dating can you only feel more at ease.

B. Only by taking part in group dating can you feel more at ease.

C. The only way you is by taking part in group dating can feel more at ease.

D. The way you can feel more at ease is taking part in only group dating.

40. The room became hotter and hotter. I had to take off my sweater.

A. Unless the room became hotter and hotter, I had to take off my sweater.

B. Although the room became hotter and hotter, I had to take off my sweater.

C. The room became hotter and hotter, but I had to take off my sweater.

D. The room became hotter and hotter, so I had to take off my sweater.

Lời giải chi tiết

1. B

2. C

3. D

4. A

5. D

6. C

7. D

8. C

9. D

10. C

11. B

12. B

13. A

14. B

15. B

16. B

17. D

18. D

19. D

20. D

21. A

22. D

23. B

24. B

25. C

26. A

27. B

28. C

29. A

30. D

31. A

32. C

33. C

34. D

35. C

36. A

37. B

38. D

39. B

40. D

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ed”

Giải thích:

A. stopped /stɒpt/                      B. expected /ɪkˈspektɪd/

C. finished ˈfɪnɪʃt/                       D. faced /feɪst/

Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:

- Đuôi “-ed” được phát âm là /ɪd/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/

- Đuôi “-ed” được phát âm là /t/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/,/f/,/p/,/ʃ/,/tʃ/,/k/

- Đuôi “-ed” được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /d/, còn lại là /t/.

Chọn B.

2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “th”

Giải thích:

A. thoughtful /ˈθɔːtfl/                    B. threaten /ˈθretn/

C. therefore /ˈðeəfɔː(r)/                D. thin /θɪn/

Phần gạch chân phương án C được phát âm là /ð/, còn lại là /θ/.

Chọn C.

3. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

A. grease /ɡriːs/                             B. sympathy /ˈsɪmpəθi/

C. horse /hɔːs/                               D. rose /rəʊz/

Phần gạch chân phương án D được phát âm là /z/, còn lại là /s/.

Chọn D.

4. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. legal (adj) /ˈliːɡl/                         B. obey (v) /əˈbeɪ/

C. forbid (v) /fəˈbɪd/                        D. impose (v) /ɪmˈpəʊz/

Đa số trọng từ có 2 âm tiết => trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2.

Đa số tính từ & danh từ có 2 âm tiết => trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1.

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm 2.

Chọn A.

5. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có phụ tố

Giải thích:

A. constitution /ˌkɒnstɪˈtjuːʃn/             B. disrespectful /ˌdɪsrɪˈspektfl/

C. sympathetic /ˌsɪmpəˈθetɪk/            D. elongated /ˈiːlɒŋɡeɪtɪd/

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm 3.

Chọn D.

6. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có phụ tố

Giải thích:

A. generational /ˌdʒenəˈreɪʃənl/                B. interpersonal /ˌɪntəˈpɜːsənl/

C. discrimination /dɪˌskrɪmɪˈneɪʃn/            D. nationality /ˌnæʃəˈnæləti/

Phương án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 4, còn lại là âm 3.

Chọn C.

7. D

Kiến thức: Sự kết hợp từ

Giải thích: change one’s mind: thay đổi ý định, quan điểm

Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ tôi không cho tôi kết hôn cho đến khi tôi tốt nghiệp đại học và họ không bao giờ thay đổi ý định về điều đó.

Chọn D.

8. C

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. should: nên

B. have to: phải (làm theo quy định, luật lệ nào đó)

C. must: phải (làm gì theo quan điểm cá nhân của ai đó)

D. mustn’t: không được phép (làm gì trái luật lệ)

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ cho cậu mượn một số tiền, nhưng cậu phải trả lại cho tôi vào tuần sau.

Chọn C.

9. D

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Bà muốn xem chương trình nào, thưa bà?

A. Của anh đây!                                     B. Không, cảm ơn.

C. Tôi xin lỗi.                                         D. Nhắc lại được không?

Phương án D phù hợp với ngữ cảnh nhất.

Chọn D.

10. C

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích: love at first sight: yêu từ cái nhìn đầu tiên

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn may mắn, nó sẽ là tình yêu từ cái nhìn đầu tiên đó.

Chọn C.

11. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

"Em có muốn đi dự vũ hội với anh không?"

- "____"

A. Em cảm thấy rất buồn chán.                  B. Nếu thế thì sẽ rất tuyệt đấy.

C. Vâng, xin chúc mừng.                           D. Không có chi.

Phương án B phù hợp với ngữ cảnh nhất.

Chọn B.

12. B

Kiến thức: to V / V-ing

Giải thích:

it is unreasonable to do something: không hợp lý để làm gì

expect sb to do sth: mong đợi ai làm gì

Tạm dịch: Sẽ là không hợp lý để mong đợi anh ấy cho bạn vay tiền nếu bạn không trả lại.

Chọn B.

13. A

Kiến thức: to V / V-ing

Giải thích: request to do sth/not to do sth: yêu cầu làm gì

Tạm dịch: Bà ấy để lại lời nhắn với yêu cầu không kí vào hợp đồng.

Chọn A.

14. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

smell + adj: có mùi như thế nào

smell + adv: ngửi một cách như thế nào

Chủ ngữ “the dish” (món ăn) => dùng động từ “smell” với nghĩa “có mùi”, do đó cần một tính từ sau nó.

A. bad (adj): tệ                                   

B. good (adj): ngon, thơm

C. well (adj): khỏe; (adv): tốt               

D. worse (adj): tệ hơn (dạng so sánh hơn)

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù món ăn có mùi thơm ngon nhưng anh ta từ chối ăn và nói rằng anh ta không đói.

Chọn B.

15. B

Kiến thức: Câu chẻ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu chẻ nhấn mạnh tân ngữ: It + be + tân ngữ + that +  S + V: Chính là … mà ….

Tạm dịch: Đó chính là những chiếc thìa gỗ được chạm khắc thủ công mà các chàng trai xứ Wales tặng cho các cô gái như một biểu tượng cho tình yêu của họ.

Chọn B.

16. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: find + O + adj: thấy cái gì như thế nào

A. surprise (v), (n): làm ngạc nhiên, sự ngạc nhiên

B. surprised (adj): cảm thấy ngạc nhiên => chỉ cảm xúc của con người

C. surprising (adj): đầy ngạc nhiên => chỉ đặc điểm, tính chất

D. surprisingly (adv): một cách đầy ngạc nhiên

“I found it” => cần điền tính từ chỉ cảm xúc cho chủ ngữ “I”

Tạm dịch: Tôi thấy thực sự ngạc nhiên khi biết tin ông Kim được bổ nhiệm vào ủy ban.

Chọn B.

17. D

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

catch up with sb: theo kịp, đuổi kịp ai                                  

put up with sb: chịu đựng ai

get along (well) with sb = get on (well) with sb: hòa thuận với ai, có mối quan hệ tốt với ai

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù là cư dân mới ở khu vực này nhưng anh luôn cố gắng hòa đồng với hàng xóm xung quanh.

Chọn D.

18. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. provide (v): cung cấp                     B. enjoy (v): thích, tận hưởng

C. give (v): đưa, tặng                         D. face (v): đối mặt

=> face (a lot of) challenges: đương đầu, đối mặt nhiều thách thức

Tạm dịch: Bố tôi đã từng phải đối mặt với rất nhiều thử thách trước khi thành lập công ty bảo hiểm của riêng mình.

Chọn D.

19. D

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

must + V-nguyên thể: phải làm gì                                        

should = ought to + V-nguyên thể: nên làm gì

Tạm dịch: Mình nghĩ cậu nên tập thể dục thường xuyên để giữ cho thân hình cân đối.

Chọn D.

20. D

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

seem + adj : dường như, có vẻ

A. badly (adv): một cách tồi tệ                                            

B. awfully (adv): một cách khủng khiếp

C. strangely (adv): một cách xa lạ                                        

D. strange (adj): xa lạ, lạ lẫm

Tạm dịch: Hôm nay anh ấy có vẻ hơi lạ với tôi.

Chọn D.

21. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

table manner(s): phép tắc trên bàn ăn

A. etiquette (n): nghi thức, phép lịch sự                               

B. rule (n): luật lệ, quy định

C. problem (n): vấn đề                                                          

D. norm (n) = rule (n): quy định

=> table manner(s) = etiquette

Tạm dịch: Khi tôi còn nhỏ, mẹ tôi đã từng dạy tôi về những phép tắc trên bàn ăn.

Chọn A.

22. D

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Giải thích:

popped the question: cầu hôn

A. rủ cô ấy đi chơi                                                                

B. yêu cầu cô ấy đi hẹn hò

C. yêu cầu cô ấy đưa cho anh ta một số tiền                        

D. yêu cầu cô cưới anh

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã rất hạnh phúc khi anh quỳ xuống và cầu hôn.

Chọn D.

23. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. disagreement (n): sự không đồng ý                                 

B. harmony (n): sự hòa hợp

C. controversy (n): sự tranh cãi                                            

D. fighting (n): sự chiến đấu

=> conflict (n): sự mâu thuẫn >< harmony

Tạm dịch: Jane thấy mình mâu thuẫn với bố mẹ về sự nghiệp tương lai của mình.

Chọn B.

24. B

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. cover up (v): che giấu                                                      

B. give up (v): từ bỏ

C. make up (v): bịa ra, trang điểm                                        

D. remain (v): còn lại, ở lại

=> strike up: bắt đầu tình bạn, mối quan hệ, cuộc trò chuyện … >< give up

Tạm dịch: Sau đó, điều kỳ lạ nhất xảy ra - Will và Marcus bắt đầu một tình bạn khác thường.

Chọn B.

25. C

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

look up to sb = admire, respect sb: ngưỡng mộ, tôn trọng ai

A. depend on : phụ thuộc vào                                                                                             

B. disapprove : không đồng tình, ủng hộ

C. disrespect : không tôn trọng                                            

D. underestimate : đánh giá thấp

=> look up to >< disrespect

Tạm dịch: Tôi tôn trọng bố tôi cả cuộc đời này.

Chọn C.

26. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

Although S + V, S + V: Mặc dù                                          

However,  S + V: Tuy nhiên, …

Unless + S + V = If + S + not + V: nếu … không …          

Besides, S + V: Ngoài ra, …

(26) Although the number of hours the average woman spends at home with her children has declined since the early 1900s, as more and more women enter the workforce, there has been a decrease in the number of children per family…

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù số giờ trung bình mà một phụ nữ dành cho con cái ở nhà đã giảm từ đầu những năm 1900, khi ngày càng có nhiều phụ nữ tham gia vào lực lượng lao động, số lượng trẻ em trong mỗi gia đình đã giảm …

Chọn A.

27. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. isolated (adj): bị cô lập                  B. individual (adj): thuộc về cá nhân

C. unique (adj): độc đáo                    D. single (adj): đơn

… and an increase in (27) individual attention to each child.

Tạm dịch: … và sự quan tâm từng cá nhân đối với mỗi đứa trẻ tăng lên.

Chọn B.

28. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

whom + S + V: người mà … => thay cho từ chỉ người đứng trước, đóng vai trò tân ngữ

who + V / who + S + V: người mà … => thay cho từ chỉ người đứng trước, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ

which + V / which + S + V: cái mà … => thay cho từ chỉ vật đứng trước, đóng vai trò tân ngữ hoặc chủ ngữ

when + S + V: khi mà … => thay cho từ chỉ thời gian

“People” (những người), sau chỗ trống có động từ “raised” nên cần chủ ngữ => điền đại từ quan hệ “who”

People (28) who raised children in the 1940s and 1950s typically report that their own adult children and grandchildren communicate far better with their kids and spend more time helping with homework than they did.

Tạm dịch: Những người đã nuôi dạy con cái trong những năm 1940 và 1950 thường báo cáo rằng những đứa con và cháu trưởng thành của họ giao tiếp với con cái của chúng tốt hơn nhiều và dành nhiều thời gian giúp làm bài tập hơn họ từng.

Chọn C.

29. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

at … stage: vào giai đoạn nào đó

What's helpful (29) at one stage of a family's life may be destructive at the next stage.

Tạm dịch: Những gì hữu ích ở một giai đoạn trong cuộc sống của một gia đình có thể sẽ bị hủy hoại ở giai đoạn tiếp theo.

Chọn A.

30. D

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

put up with: chịu đựng

live up to: đáp ứng mong đợi, tiêu chuẩn

catch up with: bắt kịp

If there is one lesson to be drawn from the last millennium of family history, it's that families always have to (30) catch up with a changing world.

Tạm dịch: Nếu có một bài học cần được rút ra từ thiên niên kỷ qua của lịch sử gia đình, đó là gia đình luôn phải bắt kịp với một thế giới đang thay đổi.

Chọn D.

31. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ đoạn đầu tiên có thể suy ra rằng ____.

A. Hẹn hò không có nghĩa là có bạn trai hoặc bạn gái độc quyền

B. thanh thiếu niên phải có bạn trai hoặc bạn gái ổn định

C. thanh thiếu niên hẹn hò với nhiều bạn trai hoặc bạn gái nhất có thể

D. những người trẻ không nên được phép hẹn hò ở tuổi 16

Thông tin: Let's see if you can correctly answer the following question: At what age are Latter-day Saint youth allowed to date? Of course, you probably immediately said, "16". OK, then, how about this one: At what age are you allowed to have a boyfriend or girlfriend? You may be thinking, "Um, 16. Didn't I just answer that?" Well, if that was your answer, then, even though you aced the first question, you missed the second one. Just because you can date when you turn 16 doesn't mean you should immediately start looking for a steady boyfriend or girlfriend.

Tạm dịch: Hãy xem liệu bạn có thể trả lời chính xác câu hỏi sau đây không: Những người trẻ tuổi Thánh Hữu Ngày Sau được phép hẹn hò ở độ tuổi nào? Tất nhiên, bạn có thể ngay lập tức nói, "16". Được rồi, thế còn câu này: Bạn được phép có bạn trai hoặc bạn gái ở độ tuổi nào? Bạn có thể đang nghĩ, "Ừm, 16. Không phải tôi vừa trả lời câu đó sao?" Chà, nếu đó là câu trả lời của bạn, thì mặc dù bạn đã trả lời đúng câu hỏi đầu tiên, bạn đã bỏ lỡ câu hỏi thứ hai. Chỉ vì bạn có thể hẹn hò khi bước sang tuổi 16 không có nghĩa là bạn nên bắt đầu ngay lập tức tìm kiếm bạn trai hoặc bạn gái ổn định.

Chọn A.

32. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ aced (trả lời đúng, thành công) trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với __________.

A. từ bỏ          B. lạc đường, lầm lạc         C. thành công         D. hiểu

=> aced = succeeded in

Thông tin: Well, if that was your answer, then, even though you aced the first question, you missed the second one.

Tạm dịch: Chà, nếu đó là câu trả lời của bạn, thì mặc dù bạn đã trả lời đúng câu hỏi đầu tiên, bạn đã bỏ lỡ câu hỏi thứ hai.

Chọn C.

33. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn văn, điều gì KHÔNG đúng về hẹn hò cho vui?

A. Bạn có thể là bạn của nhau.                                             

B. Bạn không chiếm hữu.

C. Bạn tìm thấy "một và duy nhất" của bạn.                        

D. Bạn gặp nhiều loại người khác nhau.

Thông tin: You should put aside a need to find a "one and only".

Tạm dịch: Bạn nên gác lại nhu cầu tìm kiếm "một người và duy nhất".

Chọn C.

34. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trong đoạn văn có nói rằng hẹn hò ổn định ____.

A. bao gồm nhiều thứ với nhiều loại người                         

B. là sự tán tỉnh mà bạn phải có ở tuổi thiếu niên

C. hầu như không yêu cầu bất kỳ cam kết nào                    

D. phù hợp với những người ở độ tuổi 20

Thông tin: Couples who date seriously consider the future, because there is a real possibility they could stay together. This is the kind of dating the Church encourages young adults (generally, people in their 20s)…

Tạm dịch: Những cặp đôi hẹn hò rất nghiêm túc xem xét chuyện tương lai, vì có khả năng họ có thể ở bên nhau. Đây là kiểu hẹn hò mà Giáo hội khuyến khích thanh niên (nói chung là những người ở độ tuổi 20) …

Chọn D.

35. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Cái nào sau đây sẽ là tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn?

A. Những người trẻ được phép hẹn hò ở độ tuổi nào? => ý chính đoạn 1

B. Hẹn hò cho vui hay là hẹn hò ổn định. => bài đọc chủ yếu phân tích hẹ hò cho vui là gì, và lí do hẹn hò cho vui là gì, chứ không đưa ra lựa chọn, chọn loại hẹn hò nào.

C. Hẹn hò cho vui ở tuổi thanh thiếu niên

D. Những kiểu hẹn hò phổ biến của thanh thiếu niên. => không nhắc đến “popular kinds” mà chỉ nói đến hẹn hò cho vui & hẹn hò nghiêm túc.

Chọn C.

36. A

Kiến thức: Cụm từ chỉ thời gian

Giải thích:

at the age of: vào độ tuổi

until: cho đến tận khi (đến khi đó mới xảy ra điều gì đó)

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy thành công với tư cách là một nhà văn chuyên nghiệp ở tuổi 20.

A. Anh ấy không thành công với tư cách là một nhà văn chuyên nghiệp cho đến khi anh 20 tuổi.

B. Anh ấy đã không viết chuyên nghiệp cho đến khi anh ấy thành công ở tuổi 20. => sai nghĩa

C. Anh ấy đã thành công với tư cách là một nhà văn chuyên nghiệp cho đến khi anh 20 tuổi. => thảnh công từ nhỏ cho đến năm 20 tuổi => sai nghĩa

D. Anh ấy đã viết một cách chuyên nghiệp cho đến khi thành công ở tuổi 20. => sai nghĩa

Chọn A.

37. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: make sb + V_nguyên thể: khiến ai làm gì

Dạng bị động: S + be + made + to V: ai đó bị khiến làm gì

Tạm dịch: Chính câu chuyện của cô ấy đã khiến tôi khóc.

A. Sai cấu trúc với “make”

B. Tôi đã khóc bởi câu chuyện của cô ấy.

C. Sai cấu trúc với “make”

D. Sai cấu trúc với “make”

Chọn B.

38. D

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn còn được dùng để nói về hành động mà ai đó luôn luôn làm, khiến ai đó cảm thấy khó chịu.

Cấu trúc: S + is/are + always + V-ing

Tạm dịch: Anh tôi nói to quá. Nó thực sự khó chịu.

= D. Anh trai tôi luôn nói quá to.

Chọn D.

39. B

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ

Giải thích: Đảo ngữ với “Only” đứng đầu câu: Only + by + V-ing + trợ V + S + V: Chỉ bằng cách …

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể cảm thấy thoải mái hơn khi tham gia vào các buổi hẹn hò nhóm. Đó là cách duy nhất.

A. Bằng cách tham gia hẹn hò nhóm, bạn chỉ có thể cảm thấy thoải mái hơn. => sai nghĩa

B. Chỉ bằng cách tham gia hẹn hò nhóm, bạn mới có thể cảm thấy thoải mái hơn.

C. Cách duy nhất bạn tham gia hẹn hò nhóm có thể cảm thấy thoải mái hơn. => sai nghĩa

D. Cách bạn có thể cảm thấy thoải mái hơn là chỉ tham gia hẹn hò nhóm. => sai nghĩa

Chọn B.

40. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

Unless S + V = If + S + not + V: nếu … không …             

Although + S + V: mặc dù

but + S + V: nhưng                                                              

so + S + V: vì thế, vì vậy

Tạm dịch: Căn phòng càng lúc càng nóng. Tôi đã phải cởi áo len của mình.

A. Nếu căn phòng không ngày càng nóng hơn, tôi phải cởi áo len ra. => sai nghĩa

B. Mặc dù căn phòng ngày càng nóng hơn, tôi phải cởi áo len ra. => sai nghĩa

C. Căn phòng ngày càng nóng hơn nhưng tôi phải cởi áo len của mình. => sai nghĩa

D. Căn phòng ngày càng nóng hơn, vì thế tôi phải cởi áo len.

Chọn D.

list
close