Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 - Tiếng Anh 11 mới

Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 - Đề số 1 - Tiếng Anh 11 mới

Đề bài

I. PHONETICS

Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

Question 1.

A. different                    B. interest

C. evening                    D. prefer

Question 2. 

A. mutual                       B. question

C. confidential                D. future

Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from others

Question 3. 

A. respect                       B. viewpoint

C. wheelchair                  D. nuclear

Question 4. 

A. celebrate                B. disabled

C. barrier                     D. poverty

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences

Question 5.  I _____ be delighted to show you round the factory

A. ought to                  B. would

C. might                      D. can

Question 6.  The situation looks_______. We must do something.

A. good                       B. well

C. bad                         D. badly

Question 7.  Have you heard about John? He has broken _____with his girlfriend.

A. down                       B. out

C. into                         D. up

Question 8.  In case of emergency, you have to act very _____

A. decision                  B. decisiveness

C. decisive                  D. decisively

Question 9.  _______ you  usually feel _____before an examination?

A. Are/ nervous           B. Do/ nervously

C. Do/ nervous            D. Are/ nervously

Question 10.  It is important that the disabled _____to integrate into learning environment like the normal ones.

A. be helped                B. are helped

C. is helped                 D. will be helped

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets

Question 11. These volunteers mainly provided services and help for children with cognitive ___ (impair).

Question 12.  You must believe in your own ability and have ____ (confident) in yourself to be __(success).

Question 13.  In what way do parents keep their children _____ (motivate)?

Give the correct tenses and forms of the verbs in the brackets

Question 14.  The president doesn’t mind (attack)……………..by the press.

Question 15.  The situation (recently/ change)………………

Question 16.  How did you break your leg? - I (fall)………off the ladder when I (put)……..up the curtains.

Question 17.  His doctor advised him (go)… ………..……to bed early.

Question 18.  The little boy hopes (take)…………………to Disneyland Park on his birthday.

III. READING

Read the passage and choose the best answers

In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family. The following are some guides that can help you improve your communication skills.

Learn to listen

Listening is not the same as hearing; you should learn to listen not only to the words being spoken but also how they are being spoken and the non-verbal messages sent with them. You shouldn't think about what to say next while listening; instead clear your mind and focus on the message being received. Your friends, colleagues and other acquaintances will appreciate your good listening skills.

Try to understand other people's emotions

To understand other people's emotions, you should be sympathetic to other people's misfortunes and congratulate them on their achievements. To do this, you need to be aware of what is going on in other people's lives. It's crucial to maintain eye contact and do not be afraid to ask others for their opinions as this will help to make them feel valued.

Encourage

It's advised that you offer words and actions of encouragement, as well as praise, to others, which make other people feel welcome, valued and appreciated in your communications. If you let others know that they are valued, they are much more likely to give you their best. You should also try to ensure that everyone get involved in an interaction or conversation by using effective body language and open questions.

Question 19.  What is the best title for the passage?

A. Benefits of owning effective communication skills

B. Ways to improve communication skills

C. Behaviours of a good listener

D. How to understand other people’s emotions

Question 20.  Why are effective communication skills important in our lives?

A. They help us enjoy a calm state of mind.

B. They help us catch people's attention. 

C. They help us build good interpersonal relationships with others.

D. They help us improve our communication skills.

Question 21.  What should listeners do while someone is speaking?

A. Listen attentively to what is being spoken and how it is delivered.

B. Not listen to the words spoken but learn how they are spoken.  

C. Think of what should be spoken next.

D. Only pay attention to the words being spoken, not the non-verbal messages sent with them.

Question 22.  According to the writer, what is the way to feel other people's emotions?

A. We should show sympathy for other people's bad luck.

B. We should express congratulations on other people's success. 

C. Ask others about their emotions.  

D. Both A and B are correct.

Question 23.  What should we do to involve everyone in an interaction or conversation?

A. Discourage them through words and actions.

B. Use body language and open questions.

C. Let others feel valued and appreciated.

D. Make others feel welcome in your communication

Read the passage and choose the best option to fill in each blank.

An important part of being an adult is becoming more independent from your parents. _____(24)_____ independent, you'll need to focus on your living situation, your financial resources, your budgeting behavior and possibly how you interact with your parents in your day-to-day life.

Make sure you are living somewhere other than your parents' house or in a residence that your parents have paid ____(25)____. If you want to be independent and make your own decisions about how you live, you will need to obtain your own housing that is completely separate from your parents both physically and financially.

One of the main challenges in becoming independent as an adult is acquiring a sufficient income to allow you to live without the financial ____(26)____of your parents. This can be particularly difficult if you are still a university student, but it is not impossible. Seek scholarships and part-time jobs. If you are ___(27)____ a student, find employment that offers a salary that can cover your expenses. Avoid relying on your parents as the first option for help of any kind. Although your parents will always be an important source of social support in your life, your parents should not be the first people you approach with requests for help, or requests for financial assistance. This means that you may never ask your parents for help again, it just means that as an independent adult, there should be ___(28)____ sources of support within your life that you can turn to when necessary.

Question 24. 

A. to becoming            B. becoming

C. to become               D. become

Question 25. 

A. to                            B. of

C. at                            D. for

Question 26. 

A. assist                      B. assistance

C. assistence               D. assisted

Question 27. 

A. no longer                B. not longer

C. no long                   D. any longer

Question 28. 

A. other’s                    B. others

C. another                   D. other

IV. WRITING

Each sentence has one mistake. Find and circle  it.

Question 29.  My boss doesn’t allow (A) me using (B) the (C) telephone for (D) private calls.

Question 30.   Generation gap (A) should be solved (B) by (C) mutual understanding (D).

Question 31.  It was (A) at (B) the tower where (D) we met each other (A).

Question 32.  Although Mark is an (A) independent boy, his parents seem (B) to be (C) overprotective for (D) him.

Rewrite the following sentences

Question 33.  You are not allowed to wear casual clothes to school. (must)

⟹ You ……………………………

Question 34.  My secretary sent the bill to Mr. Harding yesterday. (cleft sentence in the passive)

⟹ ……………………………

Question 35.  Tom and Jerry haven’t talked to each other for 2 years.

⟹ The last time…………

V. LISTENING

Are the sentences true or false?


Organising your time

Question 36.  The Pomodoro Technique was invented in the 1980s.

Question 37.  Students and workers can use the technique.

Question 38.  The technique is a bit complicated to use.

Question 39.  You need to break down your tasks into smaller sections.

Question 40.  Each break is called a ‘pomodoro’.

Lời giải chi tiết

LỜI GIẢI GỢI Ý

Question 1. D

Question 2. C

Question 3. A

Question 4. B

Question 5. B

Question 6. C

Question 7. D

Question 8. D

Question 9. C

Question 10. A

Question 11. impairment

Question 12. confidence, successful

Question 13. motivated

Question 14. being attacked

Question 15. has changed recently

Question 16. fell, was putting

Question 17. to go

Question 18: to be taken

Question 19.B

Question 20. C

Question 21. A

Question 22. D

Question 23. B

Question 24. C

Question 25. D

Question 26. B

Question 27. A

Question 28. D

Question 29. B

Question 30. C

Question 31. C

Question 32. D

Quesition 33. You must not wear casual clothes to school.

Question 34. It was the bill that was sent to Mr. Harding by my secretary yesterday.

Question 35. The last time Tom and Jerry talked was 2 years ago.

Question 36. True

Question 37. True

Question 38. False

Question 39. True

Question 40. False

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

I. PHONETICS

Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

Question 1. Kiến thức: Phát âm

A. different /ˈdɪfrənt/                    B. interest /ˈɪntrɪst/

C. evening /ˈiːvnɪŋ/                    D. prefer /priˈfɜː/

Đáp án D đọc là /ɜː/, các đáp án còn lại chữ “e” bị câm

Question 2. Kiến thức: Phát âm

A. mutual  /ˈmjuːtjʊəl/                     B. question /ˈkwɛsʧən/

C. confidential /ˌkɒnfɪˈdɛnʃəl/               D. future /ˈfjuːʧə/

Đáp án C đọc là /ʃ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /ʧ/

Question 3. Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ 2 âm tiết

A. respect /rɪsˈpɛkt/                      B. viewpoint  /ˈvjuːpɔɪnt/

C. wheelchair /ˈwiːlʧeə/                 D. nuclear /ˈnjuːklɪə/

Đáp án D trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ nhất

Chú ý: Trọng âm của danh từ 2 âm tiết thường rơi âm thứ nhất

Trọng âm của động từ 2 âm tiết thường rơi âm thứ hai

Trọng âm của danh từ ghép 2 âm tiết thường rơi âm thứ nhất

Question 4. Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ 3 âm tiết

A. celebrate /ˈsɛlɪbreɪt/                B. disabled /dɪsˈeɪbld/

C. barrier /ˈbærɪə/                     D. poverty /ˈpɒvəti/

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ nhất

Question 5.  Kiến thức: Modal Verb (động từ khuyết thiếu)

ought to : nên

would like : muốn

might : có thể

can : có thế

=> I would like to show you round the factory.

Tạm dịch: Tôi muốn cho bạn xem một vòng quanh nhà máy.

Question 6.  Kiến thức: Từ loại

good (adj) tốt, đẹp

well (adv) tốt

bad (adj) xấu, kém 

badly (adv) kém

Vị trí cần điền là một tính từ vì phía trước là động từ trạng thái look.

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> The situation looks bad. We must do something.

Tạm dịch: Tình hình có vẻ tệ. Chúng ta phải làm gì đó.

Question 7. Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Ta có: break up with sb: chia tay với ai

=> Have you heard about John? He has broken up with his girlfriend.

Tạm dịch: Bạn đã nghe về John chưa? Anh ấy đã chia tay với bạn gái của mình.

Question 8. Kiến thức: Từ loại

decision (n) quyết định

decisiveness (n) sự quyết đoán

decisive (adj) quyết đoán

decisively (adv) một cách quyết đoán

Vị trí cần điền là một trạng từ vì nó đứng sau bổ nghĩa cho động từ act.

=>  In case of emergency, you have to act very decisively.

Tạm dịch: Trong trường hợp khẩn cấp, bạn phải hành động rất quyết đoán.

Question 9.  Kiến thức: thì hiện tại đơn và từ loại

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: usually => sử dụng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả hành động thường xuyên xảy, ra, thường xuyên lặp lại

Cấu trúc: Do/ does + S + V nguyên thể?

Ta có: nervous (adj) lo lắng nervously (adv) một cách lo lắng

Vì feel là động từ trạng thái nên theo sau phải là một tính từ

=> Do you usually feel nervous before an examination?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thường cảm thấy lo lắng trước khi khám bệnh không?

Question 10.  Kiến thức: Câu giả định

Cấu trúc:

- Dạng chủ động: It is adj that + S + V nguyên thể…

- Dạng bị động: It is adj that + S + be Vp2

=> It is important that the disabled be helped to integrate into learning environment like the normal ones.

Tạm dịch: Điều quan trọng là người khuyết tật phải được giúp đỡ để hòa nhập vào môi trường học tập như những người bình thường.

Question 11. Kiến thức: Từ loại

Vị trí cần điền là một danh từ vì đứng trước là một tính từ

impair (v) làm suy yếu, thiệt hại => impairment (n) sự suy yếu

=> cognitive impairment (n) sự suy giảm nhận thức

=> These volunteers mainly provided services and help for children with cognitive impairment.

Tạm dịch: Những tình nguyện viên này chủ yếu cung cấp dịch vụ và giúp đỡ cho trẻ em bị suy giảm nhận thức.

Question 12.  Kiến thức: từ loại

Vị trí (1) là một danh từ đóng vai trò tân ngữ đứng sau động từ have.

Ví trí (2) là một tính từ vì đứng sau động từ tobe

confident (adj) tự tin => confidence (n) sự tự tin

success (n) sự thành công => successful (adj) thành công

=> You must believe in your own ability and have confidence in yourself to be successful.

Tạm dịch: Bạn phải tin vào khả năng của chính mình và tự tin vào bản thân thì mới có thể thành công.

Question 13.  Kiến thức: Từ loại

Vị trí cần điền là một tính từ vì phía trước có động từ keep

Cấu trúc: keep O adj: giữ, duy trí ai đó…

motivate (v) thúc đẩy, động viên => motivated (adj) có động lực

=> In what way do parents keep their children motivated?

Tạm dịch: Cha mẹ giữ động lực cho con cái bằng cách nào?

Give the correct tenses and forms of the verbs in the brackets

Question 14.  Kiến thức: Ving/ to V

Cấu trúc: mind + Ving: phiền làm gì

=> The president doesn’t mind being attacked by the press.

Tạm dịch: Tổng thống không ngại bị báo chí tấn công.

Question 15.  Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Dấu hiệu: recently (gần đây) => sử dụng thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Cấu trúc: S + has/ have + Vp2.

Trạng từ thời gian (recently) đứng ở đầu hoặc cuối câu.

=> The situation has changed recently.

Tạm dịch: Tình hình đã thay đổi gần đây.

Question 16.  Kiến thức: thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn

Sử dụng thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có hành động xen vào trong quá khứ. Trong đó, hành động đang xảy ra trong quá khứ chia ở thì quá khứ tiếp diễn, hành động xen vào chia ở thì quá khứ đơn

Cấu trúc:When + S + was / were + Ving, S + Ved

=> How did you break your leg? - I fell off the ladder when I was putting up the curtains.

Tạm dịch: Làm thế nào mà bạn bị gãy chân? - Tôi bị ngã khỏi thang khi đang kéo rèm cửa.

Question 17.  Kiến thức: To V/ Ving

Cấu trúc: advise O to V: khuyên ai đó làm gì

=> His doctor advised him to go to bed early.

Tạm dịch: Bác sĩ khuyên anh nên đi ngủ sớm.

Question 18.  Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Cấu trúc: hope + to V: ước làm gì

=> The little boy hopes to take to Disneyland Park on his birthday.

Tạm dịch: Cậu bé hy vọng được đưa đến Công viên Disneyland vào ngày sinh nhật của mình.

Question 19.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn là gì?

A. Lợi ích của việc sở hữu kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả

B. Cách cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp

C. Hành vi của một người biết lắng nghe

D. Cách hiểu cảm xúc của người khác

Thông tin: In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family. The following are some guides that can help you improve your communication skills.

Tạm dịch: Trong nhiều khía cạnh của cuộc sống, kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả là vô cùng quan trọng. Với kỹ năng giao tiếp tốt, mọi người có thể thực hiện sự tương tác giữa các cá nhân tốt hơn với bạn bè và gia đình. Sau đây là một số hướng dẫn có thể giúp bạn cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp của mình.

Sau câu chủ đề ở đoạn đầu tiên, các đoạn văn tiếp theo lần lượt liệt kê các cách cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp

=> Chọn B

Question 20.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Tại sao kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả lại quan trọng trong cuộc sống của chúng ta?

A. Chúng giúp chúng ta tận hưởng trạng thái tâm hồn bình lặng.

B. Chúng giúp chúng ta thu hút sự chú ý của mọi người.

C. Chúng giúp chúng ta xây dựng mối quan hệ tốt giữa các cá nhân với những người khác.

D. Chúng giúp chúng ta cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp.

Thông tin: In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family.

Tạm dịch: Trong nhiều khía cạnh của cuộc sống, kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả là vô cùng quan trọng. Với kỹ năng giao tiếp tốt, mọi người có thể thực hiện sự tương tác giữa các cá nhân tốt hơn với bạn bè và gia đình.

=> Chọn C

Question 21.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Người nghe nên làm gì khi ai đó đang nói?

A. Chăm chú lắng nghe những gì đang được nói và cách nó được chuyển tải.

B. Không nghe những từ được nói mà học cách chúng được nói.

C. Nghĩ về những gì nên nói tiếp theo.

D. Chỉ chú ý đến những lời được nói ra, không phải những thông điệp không lời được gửi đi cùng với họ.

Thông tin: Listening is not the same as hearing; you should learn to listen not only to the words being spoken but also how they are being spoken and the non-verbal messages sent with them. You shouldn't think about what to say next while listening; instead clear your mind and focus on the message being received.

Tạm dịch: Nghe không giống như nghe; bạn nên học cách lắng nghe không chỉ những từ được nói mà còn cả cách chúng được nói và những thông điệp không lời được gửi cùng với chúng. Bạn không nên nghĩ về những gì sẽ nói tiếp theo trong khi nghe; thay vào đó hãy giải tỏa tâm trí của bạn và tập trung vào thông điệp đang nhận được.

=> Chọn A

Question 22.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Theo người viết, cách cảm nhận cảm xúc của người khác là gì?

A. Chúng ta nên bày tỏ sự cảm thông với những điều không may mắn của người khác.

B. Chúng ta nên chúc mừng thành công của người khác.

C. Hỏi người khác về cảm xúc của họ.

D. Cả A và B đều đúng.

Thông tin: To understand other people's emotions, you should be sympathetic to other people's misfortunes and congratulate them on their achievements…It's crucial to maintain eye contact and do not be afraid to ask others for their opinions as this will help to make them feel valued.

Tạm dịch: Để hiểu được cảm xúc của người khác, bạn nên thông cảm với những bất hạnh của người khác và chúc mừng họ về thành tích của họ… Điều quan trọng là duy trì giao tiếp bằng mắt và đừng ngại hỏi ý kiến của người khác vì điều này sẽ giúp họ cảm thấy được trân trọng.

=> Chọn D

Question 23.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Chúng ta nên làm gì để mọi người tham gia vào một cuộc tương tác hoặc trò chuyện?

A. Làm họ nản lòng qua lời nói và hành động.

B. Sử dụng ngôn ngữ cơ thể và câu hỏi mở.

C. Để người khác cảm thấy mình được coi trọng và đánh giá cao.

D. Làm cho người khác cảm thấy được chào đón trong giao tiếp của bạn

Thông tin: You should also try to ensure that everyone get involved in an interaction or conversation by using effective body language and open questions.

Tạm dịch: Bạn cũng nên cố gắng đảm bảo rằng mọi người đều tham gia vào một cuộc tương tác hoặc trò chuyện bằng cách sử dụng ngôn ngữ cơ thể hiệu quả và những câu hỏi mở.

=> Chọn B 

Question 24. Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Sử dụng to V đứng đầu câu để rút gọn mệnh đề chỉ mục đích

Sử dụng Ving đứng đầu câu để rút gọn mệnh đề chứa When ở thể chủ động

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> To become independent, you'll need to focus on your living situation, your financial resources, your budgeting behavior and possibly how you interact with your parents in your day-to-day life.

Tạm dịch: Để trở nên độc lập, bạn cần tập trung vào hoàn cảnh sống, nguồn tài chính, hành động lập ngân sách và có thể là cách bạn tương tác với cha mẹ trong cuộc sống hàng ngày.

Question 25. Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Ta có: pay for O: trả tiền cho thứ gì

Ở đây tân ngữ (O) chính là a residence được thay thế bằng đại từ quan hê that trong mệnh đề quan hệ

=> Make sure you are living somewhere other than your parents' house or in a residence that your parents have paid for.

Tạm dịch: Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn đang sống ở một nơi nào đó không phải là nhà của cha mẹ bạn hoặc trong một nơi cư trú mà cha mẹ bạn đã trả tiền cho.

Question 26. Kiến thức: Từ loại

assist (v) hỗ trợ

assistance (n) sự hỗ trợ

assistence : sai chính tả, không tồn tại từ

assisted (adj) có thể hỗ trợ

=> One of the main challenges in becoming independent as an adult is acquiring a sufficient income to allow you to live without the financial assistance of your parents.

Tạm dịch: Một trong những thách thức chính trong việc trở nên độc lập khi trưởng thành là có được thu nhập đủ để cho phép bạn sống mà không cần sự hỗ trợ tài chính của cha mẹ.

Question 27. Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Cấu trúc:

S+ no longer + V hiện tại đơn (không còn làm gì) = S + used to V (từng làm gì)

=> If you are no longer a student, find employment that offers a salary that can cover your expenses.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn không còn là sinh viên, hãy tìm việc làm với mức lương có thể trang trải chi phí của bạn.

Question 28. Kiến thức: other/ another/ others

Other (adj) + N(s,es): những cái khác

Others = Other + N (s,es)

Another + N (số ít): một cái khác

The other: 1 cái khác (còn lại)

Ta thấy sau vị trí cần điền là một danh từ số nhiều (resources) nên đáp án đúng là D

=> This means that you may never ask your parents for help again, it just means that as an independent adult, there should be other sources of support within your life that you can turn to when necessary.

Tạm dịch: Điều này có nghĩa là bạn có thể không bao giờ yêu cầu cha mẹ giúp đỡ nữa, nó chỉ có nghĩa là với tư cách là một người trưởng thành độc lập, cần có những nguồn hỗ trợ khác trong cuộc sống mà bạn có thể tìm đến khi cần thiết.

Question 29.  Kiến thức; Ving/ to V

Cấu trúc; allow O to V: cho phép ai đó làm gì

Sửa: using => to use

=> My boss doesn’t allow me to use the telephone for private calls.

Tạm dịch: Sếp của tôi không cho phép tôi sử dụng điện thoại để gọi riêng.

Question 30.   Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Trong câu bị động

-  khi muốn đề cập đến người gây ra hành động, ta dùng by + sb

- khi muốn đề cập đến vật, sự vật gây ra hành động, ta dùng with + sth

Ta thấy trong câu, mutual understanding (vật, sự vật) gây ra hành động nên phải đi kèm với giới từ with

=> Generation gap should be solved with mutual understanding.

Tạm dịch: Khoảng cách thế hệ cần được giải quyết bằng sự hiểu biết lẫn nhau.

Question 31.  Kiến thức: Câu chẻ

Cấu trúc câu chẻ nhấn mạnh nơi chốn:

It be + nơi chốn + that + S + V

Sửa: where => that

=> It was at the tower that we met each other.

Tạm dịch: Chính tại tòa tháp, chúng tôi đã gặp nhau.

Question 32.  Kiến thức: Giới từ

Ta có: be overprotective of sb: quá chăm sóc, kiểm soát ai đó

Sửa : for => of

=> Although Mark is an independent boy, his parents seem to be overprotective of him.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù Mark là một cậu bé độc lập, nhưng cha mẹ của anh ấy dường như đã quá bảo vệ anh ấy.

Question 33.  Kiến thức: Modal verb

Cấu trúc: S + not + be allowed to V = S + mustn’t + V : ai không được làm gì

=> You mustn’t wear casual clothes to school.

Tạm dịch:  Bạn không được phép mặc quần áo bình thường đến trường.

Question 34.  Kiến thức: câu chẻ

Cấu trúc: It + be + N + that S + be Vp2

Ta thấy thì động từ của câu gốc là thì quá khứ đơn nên tobe chia ở dạng was

=> It was the bill that be sent to Mr. Harding by my secretary yesterday.

Tạm dịch: Đó là hóa đơn mà thư ký của tôi gửi cho ông Harding ngày hôm qua.

Question 35.  Kiến thức: thì quá khứ đơn

Cấu trúc: S + has/ have + not + Vp2 for + time = The last time S + Vqkd was + time + ago.

=> The last time Tom and Jerry talked to each other was 2 years ago.

Tạm dịch: Lần cuối cùng Tom và Jerry nói chuyện với nhau là cách đây 2 năm.

Question 36.  The Pomodoro Technique was invented in the 1980s. (Kỹ thuật Pomodoro được phát minh vào những năm 1980.)

Thông tin: It was invented by an Italian man called Francesco Cirillo in the 1980s. He called it the Pomodoro Technique,….

Tạm dịch: Nó được phát minh bởi một người Ý tên là Francesco Cirillo vào những năm 1980. Ông gọi nó là Kỹ thuật Pomodoro

=> TRUE

Question 37.  Students and workers can use the technique. (Sinh viên và công nhân có thể sử dụng kỹ thuật.)

Thông tin: It’s about getting maximum productivity from your available time. I use it for studying, but professionals use it at work.

Tạm dịch: Đó là về việc đạt được năng suất tối đa từ thời gian có sẵn của bạn. Tôi sử dụng nó để học tập, nhưng các chuyên gia sử dụng nó trong công việc.

=> TRUE

Question 38.  The technique is a bit complicated to use. (Kỹ thuật sử dụng hơi phức tạp.)

Thông tin:

Host: Is it difficult to follow?

Peter: No. It’s actually very simple.

Tạm dịch:

Người dẫn chương trình: Có khó theo dõi không?

Peter: Không. Nó thực sự rất đơn giản.

=> FALSE

Question 39.  You need to break down your tasks into smaller sections. (Bạn cần chia nhỏ nhiệm vụ của mình thành các phần nhỏ hơn.)

Thông tin: It’s about breaking down your work into separate jobs and then using a timer to separate your time into periods of intensive work and short breaks.

Tạm dịch: Đó là chia nhỏ công việc của bạn thành các công việc riêng biệt và sau đó sử dụng bộ đếm thời gian để tách thời gian của bạn thành các khoảng thời gian làm việc tập trung và thời gian nghỉ ngắn.

=> TRUE

Question 40.  Each break is called a ‘pomodoro’. (Mỗi lần nghỉ được gọi là một ‘pomodoro’.)

Thông tin: When the timer goes off you must take a short break of between 3 to 5 minutes. One 25-minute session is one ‘pomodoro’ so when you have completed this you deserve a short break. Then set the timer for another 25 minutes and keep working. At the end of the next ‘pomodoro’, you have another short break.

Tạm dịch: Khi bộ đếm thời gian kết thúc, bạn phải nghỉ giải lao trong khoảng từ 3 đến 5 phút. Một phiên kéo dài 25 phút là một ‘pomodoro’, vì vậy khi bạn hoàn thành phần này, bạn xứng đáng được nghỉ ngơi ngắn. Sau đó, hẹn giờ trong 25 phút nữa và tiếp tục hoạt động. Vào cuối ‘pomodoro’ tiếp theo, bạn có thêm một kỳ nghỉ ngắn nữa.

=> FALSE

Transcripts: 

Host: On ‘Star Students’ today we’re speaking to Peter who is going to tell us about the Pomodoro Technique, a system to help manage your time. It was invented by an Italian man called Francesco Cirillo in the 1980s. He called it the Pomodoro Technique after a tomato-shaped timer that his mother used to use when she was cooking. Pomodoro is Italian for tomato. And this tomato has helped Peter become an A-grade student. Welcome, Peter.

Peter: Thanks.

Host: Tell us about the Pomodoro Technique. What’s it about?

Peter: It’s about getting maximum productivity from your available time. I use it for studying, but professionals use it at work.

Host: Is it difficult to follow?

Peter: No. It’s actually very simple. It’s about breaking down your work into separate jobs and then using a timer to separate your time into periods of intensive work and short breaks.

Host: OK, that sounds sensible. How do you start?

Peter: First of all, you should think about the task you need to complete. For example, writing an essay for homework. You need to think about all the stages of the task and write a clear to-do list on a piece of paper. When you are ready to start you set the timer to 25 minutes and you start working on the first item on the list.

Host: OK … but what happens when the timer goes off?

Peter: When the timer goes off you must take a short break of between 3 to 5 minutes. One 25-minute session is one ‘pomodoro’ so when you have completed this you deserve a short break. You should try to move about a bit during the break. Then set the timer for another 25 minutes and keep working. At the end of the next ‘pomodoro’ you have another short break. As you complete the items on the ‘to-do’ list you should tick them off, to give you a feeling of satisfaction that you’re getting the job done.

Host: OK … I get it. Can you use any timer? Most people have timers on their phones these days, can you use that?

Peter: You could, but the danger is that then you check messages on your phone or you start looking at apps. I use my dad’s kitchen timer and I make sure I switch off my phone when I’m studying. I get so much more done. In the breaks I sometimes check my phone but only if I’ve completed some of the items on my to-do list.

Host: Three to five minutes isn’t long for a break. Is that enough time?

Peter: Well, when you’ve had four or five short breaks you can take a longer break, then you start again.

Host: And it works?

Peter: Yes! It works for me. It stops me wasting time. My work is much more effective when I use the timer. It’s like short, intense periods of work. I actually get my homework done a lot quicker now which leaves me more free time, so for me it works really well.

Host: I think I’ll give it a try. Thanks for coming in, Peter.

Peter: You’re welcome. Thanks for inviting me.

Nam.Name.Vn

list
close