Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery - Đề số 2

Tải về

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets. Listen to a radio programme about a future house and decide whether the following sentences are true (T) or false (F).

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. desktop                   

B. geology                  

C. iron                        

D. documentary

2.

A. fantasy                    

B. landscape               

C. charity                   

D. laser

Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3.

A. treasure                    

B. marine                    

C. support                  

D. superb

4.

A. filament                   

B. linguistics              

C. bungalow               

D. benefit

5.

A. apartment  

B. breathtaking          

C. senior         

D. comedy

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences.

6. My father is __________ the garage at the moment. It’s so messy.

A. tidying                         

B. washing                 

C. painting                 

D. vacuuming

7. __________ is the science of minds and brains.

A. Linguistics                   

B. Psychology            

C. Archaeology          

D. Geology

8. I must say that J. K. Rowling is such a(n) __________ novelist with her seven-volume children’s fantasy series, Harry Potter.

A. predictable                  

B. fascinated              

C. imaginative            

D. fascinating

9. The hotel offers __________ and cozy rooms with a terrific view of the Hạ Long Bay.

A. floating                        

B. underground          

C. breathtaking          

D. spacious

10. __________ are where the elderly can benefit from social services and be cared for when necessary.

A. Senior centres              

B. Orphanages           

C. Medical supplies    

D. Homeless shelters

11. My father often __________ home early in the afternoon to do the vacuuming before we can have dinner.

A. come                            

B. comes                    

C. coming                   

D. is coming

12. There __________ something wrong with the search engine when I __________ to post my photos on Facebook.

A. is – tried                      

B. was – used to try   

C. was – was trying   

D. is – was trying

13. “Stranger Things” is __________ series I’ve seen this summer.

A. fascinating                   

B.  less fascinating     

C. more fascinating    

D. the most fascinating

14. My grandfather __________ in this mining town since he __________ here in 1989.

A. has worked – moved                                       

B. is working – moved

C. used to work – moves                                      

D. works – moves

15. My friend Suzy chose __________ the elderly because she thought this __________ a big difference to their lives.

A. to help – shall make                                        

B. helping – must make

C. to help – would make                                      

D. helping – might make

Write the correct forms of the words in brackets.

16. Opportunities for conversation may arise if parents and children do the __________ chores together. (HOUSE)

17. A robotic vacuum cleaner can make cleaning the floor a less boring and __________ task. (LABOUR)

18. That is a __________ which is based on a novel which was released 5 years ago. (DOCUMENT)

19. Hội An is one of the most popular tourist __________ in Việt Nam with its antique markets and beautiful landscape. (ATTRACT)

20. You are encouraged to donate __________ supplies, blankets, and food to the needy ones. (MEDICINE)

III. LISTENING

Listen to a radio programme about a future house and decide whether the following sentences are true (T) or false (F).


21. You may be living in a fully connected smart home twenty years later.            

22. Household appliances can be controlled remotely in a smart home.                  

23. Doing household chores in a smart home is time-consuming.                            

24. A smart home can be programmed to provide medical care.                              

25. Everyone has the chance to live in a smart home in the future.

IV. READING

Read the advertisement and choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the sentences below.

Customer Service Assistant

Let’s spread the love of reading in the community! The Charity Shop in Reading is excited to announce the 10th Reading Camp. Any high school students who live in Hà Nội can help in our camp. The opening ceremony will take place next Sunday, 7 December, from 09.00–11.00 in the morning. Volunteers should show up at 14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street. There will be a free parking space there and each volunteer will have a free breakfast before we open the Reading Camp. The camp has already been set up and all you need to do is to control the activities in different smaller camps after having some training.

We are looking for 4–5 customer service volunteers for each task. Tasks may include:

Raising money for the Reading Camp fund. Our aim is to collect enough money from the visitors to run this event next year and give away books to street children and those who live in orphanages.

Receiving book donations from visitors who will come to Hàng Khay Street. Your job is to receive books from visitors and give some advice on their book purchasing if necessary.

The Reading Camp Tour needs volunteers to lead the book tours along Lê Thái Tổ Street. There will be a guidebook and you will be trained before the tours begin. You just need to love books and can introduce some of them to the visitors.

The role would suit a sociable, friendly person with the confidence to approach visitors. Training will be provided and time commitment is flexible.

For further information or to register for your favourite positions, please contact Ms. Hà (0984236845) or email us at [email protected].

26. Volunteers need to arrive at __________ to attend the opening ceremony.

A. Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street

B. Hàng Khay Street

C. Lê Thái Tổ Street

27. Before the camp begins, volunteers need to __________.

A. come early to help with setting up the camp

B. buy themselves a small breakfast

C. have some training on their managing activities

28. During the camp, volunteers can choose to __________.

A. raise money for the camp from other volunteers

B. welcome book donations from visitors

C. sell books to street children or orphanages

29. The Reading Camp tour will take place on __________.

A. Hàng Khay Street

B. Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street

C. Lê Thái Tổ Street

30. Book tour leaders will __________.

A. need to sell books to the visitors

B. have a guidebook to run their tours

C. not have to introduce books to the visitors

Read the advertisement again and complete the summary below with only one word for each blank.

The Reading Camp will take place next Sunday and volunteers need to arrive at 14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street before the camp begins. Parking is (31) __________ and each volunteer will receive a small breakfast. After having some training, their tasks are to (32) __________ the activities in different smaller camps. They can choose to raise money to give books to street children and those living in (33) __________. Some volunteers can welcome visitors and advise visitors on their (34) __________ if needed or lead book tours. A sociable, friendly person is recommended for this post and time commitment is (35) __________.  

V. WRITING

Rearrange the given words to make complete sentences. Do not change the given words.

36. generations / many / since / Nowadays, / cannot / families / move away / together / young / afford / several / have / to / people / generations / living.

→  _______________________________________________________________.

37. still / time / assistant / At / I / was / research / this / year, / last / a / working / as.

→  _______________________________________________________________.

38. has / him / Harry / since / changed / not / anything / time / the / I / last / met.

→  _______________________________________________________________.

39. floating / impressed / around / markets / has / its / Cần Thơ / Việt Nam / with / network / and / tourists/ canal.

→  _______________________________________________________________.

40. local / difference / smallest / environment / to / even / actions / make / a / can / with / the / the / We.

→  _______________________________________________________________.

Use the words in capitals to rewrite the sentences. Do not change the given word.

41. People once burned candles to light their houses in the past. (USED)

→  People _____________________________ to light their houses in the past.

42. My friend thinks this movie is more fascinating than any other ones. (MOST)

→  My friend thinks this is _____________________________ movie.

43. I’m not old enough to drive a motorbike. (TOO)

→  I’m _____________________________ drive a motorbike.

44. Anna is a more fluent French speaker than I am. (SPEAK)

→  Anna can _____________________________ than I can.

45. Teenagers are encouraged to take part in charity work. (SHOULD)

→  Teenagers _____________________________ charity work.

--------------------THE END--------------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn HocTot.Nam.Name.Vn

36. Nowadays, many families have several generations living together since young people cannot afford to move away.

37. At this time last year, I was still working as a research assistant.

38. Harry has not changed anything since the last time I met him.

39. Cần Thơ has impressed tourists around Việt Nam with its canal network and floating markets.

40. We can make a difference to the local environment with even the smallest actions.

41. People used to burn candles to light their houses in the past.

42. My friend thinks this is the most fascinating movie.

43. I’m too young to drive a motorbike.

44. Anna can speak French more fluently than I can.

45. Teenagers should take part in charity work.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

A. desktop /ˈdesktɒp/                                         

B. geology /dʒiˈɒlədʒi/                                       

C. iron /ˈaɪən/                                                      

D. documentary /ˌdɒkjuˈmentri/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ə/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɒ/.

Chọn C

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. fantasy /ˈfæntəsi/                                           

B. landscape /ˈlændskeɪp/                                  

C. charity /ˈtʃærəti/                                             

D. laser /ˈleɪzə(r)/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /eɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/.

Chọn D

3. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. treasure /ˈtreʒə(r)/  

B. marine /məˈriːn/     

C. support /səˈpɔːt/     

D. superb /suːˈpɜːb/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A

4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. filament /ˈfɪləmənt/      

B. linguistics /lɪŋˈɡwɪstɪks/                                   

C. bungalow /ˈbʌŋɡələʊ/  

D. benefit /ˈbenɪfɪt/

Phương án B có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn B

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm của từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. apartment /əˈpɑːtmənt/      

B. breathtaking /ˈbreθteɪkɪŋ/  

C. senior /ˈsiːniə(r)/     

D. comedy /ˈkɒmədi/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn A

6. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. tidying (v): dọn dẹp          

B. washing (v): rửa    

C. painting (v): vẽ

D. vacuuming (v): hút bụi

My father is tidying the garage at the moment. It’s so messy.

(Bố tôi đang thu dọn nhà để xe vào lúc này. Nó rất lộn xộn.)

Chọn A

7. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Linguistics (n): ngôn ngữ học

B. Psychology (n): tâm lý học

C. Archaeology (n): khảo cổ học

D. Geology (n): địa chất học

Psychology is the science of minds and brains.

(Tâm lý học là khoa học về tâm trí và não bộ.)

Chọn B

8. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. predictable (adj): đoán trước được

B. fascinated (adj): cuốn hút

C. imaginative (adj): giàu trí tưởng tượng

D. fascinating (adj): lôi cuốn

I must say that J. K. Rowling is such an imaginative novelist with her seven-volume children’s fantasy series, Harry Potter.

(Tôi phải nói rằng J. K. Rowling là một tiểu thuyết gia giàu trí tưởng tượng với bộ truyện giả tưởng dành cho trẻ em gồm bảy tập của bà, Harry Potter.)

Chọn C

9. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. floating (adj): nổi trên mặt nước

B. underground (adj): dưới đất

C. breathtaking (adj): ngoạn mục

D. spacious (adj): rộng rãi

The hotel offers spacious and cozy rooms with a terrific view of the Hạ Long Bay.

(Khách sạn cung cấp các phòng rộng rãi và ấm cúng với tầm nhìn tuyệt đẹp ra Vịnh Hạ Long.)

Chọn D

10. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Senior centres (n): trung tâm chăm sóc người cao tuổi

B. Orphanages (n): trại trẻ mồ côi

C. Medical supplies (n): vật tư y tế

D. Homeless shelters (n): nhà cho người vô gia cư

Senior centres are where the elderly can benefit from social services and be cared for when necessary.

(Các trung tâm chăm sóc người cao tuổi là nơi người cao tuổi có thể hưởng lợi từ các dịch vụ xã hội và được chăm sóc khi cần thiết.)

Chọn A

11. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại đơn

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: “often” => Thì hiện tại đơn dạng khẳng định: S (số ít) + Vs/es

My father often comes home early in the afternoon to do the vacuuming before we can have dinner.

(Cha tôi thường về nhà sớm vào buổi chiều để hút bụi trước khi chúng tôi ăn tối.)

Chọn B

12. C

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn – quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Để diễn tả một hành động đang diễn ra, một hành động ngắn xen vào dùng cấu trúc: When + S + was/were V-ing, S + Ved/V2

There was something wrong with the search engine when I was trying to post my photos on Facebook.

(Đã xảy ra sự cố với công cụ tìm kiếm khi tôi cố gắng đăng ảnh của mình lên Facebook.)

Chọn C

13. D

Kiến thức: So sánh nhất

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh nhất với tính từ dài: S + be + the most + adj + N

“Stranger Things” is the most fascinating series I’ve seen this summer.

(“Stranger Things” là loạt phim hấp dẫn nhất tôi từng xem trong mùa hè này.)

Chọn D

14. A

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành với “since”: S + have/has Ved/V3 + SINCE + S + Ved/V2

My grandfather has worked in this mining town since he moved here in 1989.

(Ông tôi đã làm việc ở thị trấn mỏ này kể từ khi ông chuyển đến đây vào năm 1989.)

Chọn A

15. C

Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: chose + to V (chọn làm việc gì)

Câu đang dùng thì quá khứ đơn nên chỗ trống thứ hai cũng phải ở thì quá khứ đơn => would make

My friend Suzy chose to help the elderly because she thought this would make a big difference to their lives.

(Bạn tôi, Suzy, đã chọn giúp đỡ người già vì cô ấy nghĩ điều này sẽ tạo ra sự khác biệt lớn cho cuộc sống của họ.)

Chọn C

16. household

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “chores” cần tính từ bổ nghĩa cho nó.

house (n): ngôi nhà

household (adj): trong gia đình; dùng cho gia đình => Cụm từ: household chores (việc lặt vặt trong nhà)

Opportunities for conversation may arise if parents and children do the household chores together.

(Cơ hội trò chuyện có thể nảy sinh nếu cha mẹ và con cái cùng nhau làm việc nhà.)

Đáp án: household

17. laborious

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước liên từ “and” là tính từ “boring” nên chỗ trống cũng phải là tính từ.

labour (n): lao động

laborious (adj): vất vả

A robotic vacuum cleaner can make cleaning the floor a less boring and laborious task.

(Robot hút bụi có thể làm cho việc lau sàn trở nên bớt nhàm chán và tốn nhiều công sức hơn.)

Đáp án: laborious

18. documentary

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau mạo “a” cần một danh từ.

document (n): tài liệu

documentary (n): phim tài liệu

That is a documentary which is based on a novel which was released 5 years ago.

(Đó là một bộ phim tài liệu dựa trên một cuốn tiểu thuyết đã được phát hành cách đây 5 năm.)

Đáp án: documentary

19. attractions

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau so sánh nhất “the most” cần một danh từ/ cụm danh từ.

attract (v): thu hút, hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn

attraction (n): sức hút => tourist attraction: điểm thu hút du khách

Hội An is one of the most popular tourist attractions in Việt Nam with its antique markets and beautiful landscape.

(Hội An là một trong những điểm thu hút khách du lịch nổi tiếng nhất ở Việt Nam với những khu chợ đồ cổ và cảnh quan tuyệt đẹp.)

Đáp án: attractions

20. medical

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước chuỗi danh từ “supplies” cần một tính từ để bổ nghĩa.

medicine (n): thuốc

medical (adj): (thuộc) y học => medical supplies: hỗ trợ về y tế

You are encouraged to donate medical supplies, blankets, and food to the needy ones.

(Bạn được khuyến khích quyên góp vật tư y tế, chăn màn và thức ăn cho những người khó khăn.)

Đáp án: medical

Bài nghe:

Today I’m reporting from the Future House show and I’m going to start with a question – where will you be living twenty years from now?

Well, you’ll be living in a fully connected smart home!

Smart homes and smart technology have now become reality, not the future nor any science fiction.

How do they benefit our lives?

A smart home can be designed in such a way that household appliances such as fridges, televisions and air conditioners can be controlled by the homeowner using a remote control.

One benefit is that the smart home can save you a lot of time – especially when you are busy at work. With the tap of a finger on your mobile phone, you can do the washing up, turn on the robotic vacuum cleaner and water the plants. These laborious tasks are now done for you.

Plus, with the smart home, you manage your shopping better – when you need medical supplies in emergencies, your house can be programmed to buy all necessary items. Or just imagine you binge-watching your favourite series on a rainy day without any worries about buying household goods. Why? Because  you can now visit a shopping website and the house will arrange purchases for you.

In the future, such homes will be available for everybody!

Tạm dịch:

Hôm nay tôi đang tường thuật từ chương trình Ngôi nhà tương lai và tôi sẽ bắt đầu với một câu hỏi - bạn sẽ sống ở đâu trong hai mươi năm nữa?

Chà, bạn sẽ được sống trong một ngôi nhà thông minh được kết nối đầy đủ!

Nhà thông minh và công nghệ thông minh giờ đây đã trở thành hiện thực, không phải tương lai hay khoa học viễn tưởng nữa.

Chúng mang lại lợi ích như thế nào cho cuộc sống của chúng ta?

Một ngôi nhà thông minh có thể được thiết kế theo cách mà các thiết bị gia dụng như tủ lạnh, tivi và điều hòa không khí có thể được điều khiển bởi chủ nhà bằng điều khiển từ xa.

Một lợi ích là ngôi nhà thông minh có thể giúp bạn tiết kiệm rất nhiều thời gian – đặc biệt là khi bạn bận rộn với công việc. Chỉ với một cú chạm ngón tay trên điện thoại di động, bạn có thể giặt giũ, bật máy hút bụi robot và tưới cây. Những nhiệm vụ tốn nhiều công sức này hiện đã được thực hiện cho bạn.

Ngoài ra, với ngôi nhà thông minh, bạn quản lý việc mua sắm của mình tốt hơn – khi bạn cần vật tư y tế trong trường hợp khẩn cấp, ngôi nhà của bạn có thể được lập trình để mua tất cả các mặt hàng cần thiết. Hoặc chỉ cần tưởng tượng bạn say sưa xem bộ phim yêu thích của mình vào một ngày mưa mà không phải lo lắng về việc mua đồ gia dụng. Tại sao? Bởi vì bây giờ bạn có thể truy cập một trang web mua sắm và ngôi nhà sẽ sắp xếp việc mua hàng cho bạn.

Trong tương lai, những ngôi nhà như vậy sẽ có sẵn cho tất cả mọi người!

21. T

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

You may be living in a fully connected smart home twenty years later.

(Bạn có thể sống trong một ngôi nhà thông minh được kết nối đầy đủ hai mươi năm sau.)

Thông tin: where will you be living twenty years from now? Well, you’ll be living in a fully connected smart home!

(bạn sẽ sống ở đâu hai mươi năm nữa? Chà, bạn sẽ được sống trong một ngôi nhà thông minh được kết nối đầy đủ!)

Chọn T

22. T

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Household appliances can be controlled remotely in a smart home.

(Các thiết bị gia dụng có thể được điều khiển từ xa trong ngôi nhà thông minh.)

Thông tin: A smart home can be designed in such a way that household appliances such as fridges, televisions and air conditioners can be controlled by the homeowner using a remote control.

(Một ngôi nhà thông minh có thể được thiết kế theo cách mà các thiết bị gia dụng như tủ lạnh, tivi và điều hòa không khí có thể được điều khiển bởi chủ nhà bằng điều khiển từ xa.)

Chọn T

23. F

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Doing household chores in a smart home is time-consuming.

(Làm việc nhà trong một ngôi nhà thông minh rất tốn thời gian.)

Thông tin: One benefit is that the smart home can save you a lot of time – especially when you are busy at work.

(Một lợi ích là ngôi nhà thông minh có thể giúp bạn tiết kiệm rất nhiều thời gian – đặc biệt là khi bạn bận rộn với công việc.)

Chọn F

24. F

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

A smart home can be programmed to provide medical care.

(Một ngôi nhà thông minh có thể được lập trình để cung cấp dịch vụ chăm sóc y tế.)

Thông tin: Plus, with the smart home, you manage your shopping better – when you need medical supplies in emergencies, your house can be programmed to buy all necessary items.

(Ngoài ra, với ngôi nhà thông minh, bạn quản lý việc mua sắm của mình tốt hơn – khi bạn cần vật tư y tế trong trường hợp khẩn cấp, ngôi nhà của bạn có thể được lập trình để mua tất cả các mặt hàng cần thiết.)

Chọn F

25. T

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Everyone has the chance to live in a smart home in the future.

(Mọi người đều có cơ hội sống trong một ngôi nhà thông minh trong tương lai.)

Thông tin: In the future, such homes will be available for everybody!

(Trong tương lai, những ngôi nhà như vậy sẽ có sẵn cho tất cả mọi người.)

Chọn T

Bài đọc:

Customer Service Assistant

Let’s spread the love of reading in the community! The Charity Shop in Reading is excited to announce the 10th Reading Camp. Any high school students who live in Hà Nội can help in our camp. The opening ceremony will take place next Sunday, 7 December, from 09.00–11.00 in the morning. Volunteers should show up at 14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street. There will be a free parking space there and each volunteer will have a free breakfast before we open the Reading Camp. The camp has already been set up and all you need to do is to control the activities in different smaller camps after having some training.

We are looking for 4–5 customer service volunteers for each task. Tasks may include:

Raising money for the Reading Camp fund. Our aim is to collect enough money from the visitors to run this event next year and give away books to street children and those who live in orphanages.

Receiving book donations from visitors who will come to Hàng Khay Street. Your job is to receive books from visitors and give some advice on their book purchasing if necessary.

The Reading Camp Tour needs volunteers to lead the book tours along Lê Thái Tổ Street. There will be a guidebook and you will be trained before the tours begin. You just need to love books and can introduce some of them to the visitors.

The role would suit a sociable, friendly person with the confidence to approach visitors. Training will be provided and time commitment is flexible.

For further information or to register for your favourite positions, please contact Ms. Hà (0984236845) or email us at [email protected].

Tạm dịch:

Trợ lý chăm sóc khách hàng

Hãy lan tỏa tình yêu đọc sách tới cộng đồng! Cửa hàng Sách từ thiện vui mừng thông báo mở Reading Camp lần thứ 10. Bất kỳ học sinh trung học sống ở Hà Nội đều có thể giúp đỡ trong trại của chúng tôi. Lễ khai mạc sẽ diễn ra vào Chủ Nhật tới, ngày 7 tháng 12, từ 09:00–11:00 sáng. Các tình nguyện viên có mặt tại 14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng. Sẽ có một chỗ đậu xe miễn phí ở đó và mỗi tình nguyện viên sẽ có một bữa ăn sáng miễn phí trước khi chúng tôi mở cửa Trại. Trại đã được thiết lập hoàn chỉnh và tất cả những gì bạn cần làm là kiểm soát các hoạt động trong các trại nhỏ khác nhau sau khi được đào tạo.

Chúng tôi đang tìm kiếm 4–5 tình nguyện viên chăm sóc khách hàng cho mỗi nhiệm vụ. Nhiệm vụ có thể bao gồm:

Quyên tiền cho quỹ Reading Camp. Mục đích của chúng tôi là nhận được tiền đóng góp từ khách tham quan để tổ chức sự kiện này vào năm sau và tặng sách cho trẻ em đường phố và những trẻ sống trong trại trẻ mồ côi.

Nhận quyên góp sách từ du khách sẽ đến phố Hàng Khay. Công việc của bạn là nhận sách từ khách và đưa ra một số lời khuyên về việc mua sách của họ nếu cần.

Reading Camp Tour cần tình nguyện viên dẫn dắt các tour sách dọc đường Lê Thái Tổ. Sẽ có một cuốn sách hướng dẫn và bạn sẽ được đào tạo trước khi các chuyến tham quan bắt đầu. Bạn chỉ cần yêu thích sách và có thể giới thiệu những cuốn sách đó cho khách tham quan.

Vị trí này sẽ phù hợp với một người hòa đồng, thân thiện với sự tự tin khi tiếp cận khách tham quan. Sẽ được đào tạo và cam kết về thời gian linh hoạt.

Để biết thêm thông tin chi tiết hoặc đăng ký các vị trí yêu thích, vui lòng liên hệ Ms. Hà (0984236845) hoặc gửi email cho chúng tôi theo địa chỉ [email protected].

26. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Các tình nguyện viên cần đến __________ để tham dự lễ khai mạc.

A. Đường Đinh Tiên Hoàng

B. Phố Hàng Khay

C. Đường Lê Thái Tổ

Thông tin: Volunteers should show up at 14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street.

(Các tình nguyện viên có mặt tại 14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng.)

Chọn A

=> Volunteers need to arrive at Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street to attend the opening ceremony.

(Tình nguyện viên cần đến đường Đinh Tiên Hoàng để tham dự lễ khai mạc.)

27. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trước khi trại bắt đầu, các tình nguyện viên cần phải __________.

A. đến sớm để giúp dựng trại

B. mua cho mình một bữa sáng nhỏ

C. được đào tạo về các hoạt động quản lý của họ

Thông tin: The camp has already been set up and all you need to do is to control the activities in different smaller camps after having some training.

(Trại đã được thiết lập và tất cả những gì bạn cần làm là kiểm soát các hoạt động trong các trại nhỏ khác nhau sau khi được đào tạo.)

Chọn C

=> Before the camp begins, volunteers need to have some training on their managing activities.

(Trước khi trại bắt đầu, các tình nguyện viên cần được đào tạo về các hoạt động quản lý của họ.)

28. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trong thời gian cắm trại, tình nguyện viên có thể chọn __________.

A. gây quỹ cho trại từ các tình nguyện viên khác

B. hoan nghênh quyên góp sách từ du khách

C. bán sách cho trẻ em đường phố hoặc trại trẻ mồ côi

Thông tin: Receiving book donations from visitors who will come to Hàng Khay Street.

(Nhận quyên góp sách của du khách đến phố Hàng Khay.)

Chọn B

=> During the camp, volunteers can choose to welcome book donations from visitors.

(Trong thời gian diễn ra trại, các tình nguyện viên có thể chọn tiếp nhận sách do du khách quyên góp.)

29. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Chuyến tham quan Reading Camp sẽ diễn ra trên __________.

A. Phố Hàng Khay

B. Đường Đinh Tiên Hoàng

C. Đường Lê Thái Tổ

Thông tin: The Reading Camp Tour needs volunteers to lead the book tours along Lê Thái Tổ Street.

(Reading Camp Tour cần tình nguyện viên dẫn dắt các tour sách dọc đường Lê Thái Tổ.)

Chọn C

=> The Reading Camp tour will take place on Lê Thái Tổ Street.

(Reading Camp tour sẽ diễn ra trên đường Lê Thái Tổ.)

30. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Các trưởng nhóm đặt tour du lịch sẽ __________.

A. cần bán sách cho khách

B. có một cuốn sách hướng dẫn để chạy các tour du lịch của họ

C. không phải giới thiệu sách cho du khách

Thông tin: There will be a guidebook and you will be trained before the tours begin.

(Sẽ có sách hướng dẫn và bạn sẽ được đào tạo trước khi bắt đầu chuyến tham quan.)

Chọn B

=> Book tour leaders will have a guidebook to run their tours.

(Các trưởng nhóm sẽ có một cuốn sách hướng dẫn để điều hành các tour của họ.)

31. free

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “is” cần tính từ.

free (adj): miễn phí

Parking is free and each volunteer will receive a small breakfast.

(Bãi đậu xe miễn phí và mỗi tình nguyện viên sẽ nhận được một bữa ăn sáng.)

Đáp án: free

32. control

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Sau “to” cần một động từ nguyên thể.

control (v): kiểm soát

After having some training, their tasks are to control the activities in different smaller camps.

(Sau khi được huấn luyện, nhiệm vụ của họ là kiểm soát các hoạt động trong các trại nhỏ khác nhau.)

Đáp án: control

33. orphanages

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Sau giới từ “in” cần danh từ chỉ nơi chốn.

orphanages (n): trại trẻ mồ côi

They can choose to raise money to give books to street children and those living in orphanages.

(Họ có thể chọn quyên góp tiền để tặng sách cho trẻ em đường phố và những người sống trong trại trẻ mồ côi.)

Đáp án: orphanages

34. purchasing

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “their” cần danh từ.

purchasing (n): sự mua bán

Some volunteers can welcome visitors and advise visitors on their purchasing.

(Một số tình nguyện viên có thể chào đón du khách và tư vấn cho du khách về việc mua hàng của họ.)

Đáp án: purchasing

35. flexible

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “is” cần tính từ.

flexible (adj): linh hoạt

A sociable, friendly person is recommended for this post and time commitment is flexible.

(Một người hòa đồng, thân thiện được đề xuất cho vị trí này và thời gian cam kết linh hoạt.)

Đáp án: flexible

36.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu thì hiện tại đơn dạng khẳng định: S (số nhiều) + V

since + S + V: bởi vì

afford + to V: có khả năng làm việc gì

Đáp án: Nowadays, many families have several generations living together since young people cannot afford to move away.

(Ngày nay, nhiều gia đình có nhiều thế hệ cùng chung sống vì thanh niên không đủ khả năng chuyển đi nơi khác.)

37.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Cụm trạng từ: At this time last year (Vào thời điểm này năm ngoái)

Cấu trúc thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: I was + V-ing

Cụm từ: work as + a/an + N (làm việc như là một…)

Đáp án: At this time last year, I was still working as a research assistant.

(Vào thời điểm này năm ngoái, tôi vẫn đang làm trợ lý nghiên cứu.)

38.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành với “since”

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành với “since”: S + have/has Ved/P2 + SINCE + S + Ved/V2

Đáp án: Harry has not changed anything since the last time I met him.

(Harry không thay đổi gì kể từ lần cuối tôi gặp anh ấy.)

39.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành dạng khẳng định: S (số ít) + has Ved/P2

Cụm từ: impress someone with something (gây ấn tượng cho ai với cái gì)

Đáp án: Cần Thơ has impressed tourists around Việt Nam with its canal network and floating markets.

(Cần Thơ đã gây ấn tượng với khách du lịch khắp Việt Nam với hệ thống kênh rạch và chợ nổi.)

40.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc với động từ “can”: S + can + V(nguyên thể)

Cụm từ: make a difference (tạo nên sự khác biệt)

Đáp án: We can make a difference to the local environment with even the smallest actions.

(Chúng ta có thể tạo ra sự khác biệt cho môi trường địa phương bằng những hành động dù là nhỏ nhất.)

41. used to burn

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc used to

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: once + quá khứ đơn = used to + V (đã từng)

People once burned candles to light their houses in the past.

(Người ta đã từng đốt nến để thắp sáng nhà trong quá khứ.)

Đáp án: People used to burn candles to light their houses in the past.

(Ngày xưa người ta đốt nến để thắp sáng trong nhà.)

42. is the most fascinating

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc so sánh nhất

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh nhất với tính từ dài: S + be + the most + adj + N

My friend thinks this movie is more fascinating than any other ones.

(Bạn tôi nghĩ rằng bộ phim này hấp dẫn hơn bất kỳ bộ phim nào khác.)

Đáp án: My friend thinks this is the most fascinating movie.

(Bạn tôi nghĩ rằng đây là bộ phim hấp dẫn nhất.)

43. too young to

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc too…to

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + be + not + adj + enough + to V (không đủ…để…)

= S + be + too + adj + to V (quá… để…)

I’m not old enough to drive a motorbike.

(Tôi không đủ tuổi để lái xe máy.)

Đáp án: I’m too young to drive a motorbike.

(Tôi còn quá trẻ để lái xe máy.)

44. speak French more fluently

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc so sánh với trạng từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh với trạng từ dài: N1 + V + more + adv + than + N2

Anna is a more fluent French speaker than I am.

(Anna là người nói tiếng Pháp lưu loát hơn tôi.)

Đáp án: Anna can speak French more fluently than I can.

(Anna có thể nói tiếng Pháp lưu loát hơn tôi.)

45. should take part in

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

Cụm từ: S + be encouraged to V = S + should + V (ai đó được khuyến khích làm gì)

Teenagers are encouraged to take part in charity work.

(Thiếu niên được khuyến khích tham gia công tác từ thiện.)

Đáp án: Teenagers should take part in charity work.

(Thanh thiếu niên nên tham gia vào công việc từ thiện.)

Tải về

2k8 Tham gia ngay group chia sẻ, trao đổi tài liệu học tập miễn phí

close