Đề thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery - Đề số 1

Tải về

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets. V. Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. corridor              B. commemorate         C. sport                       D. offering

2. A. decorate              B. canteen                   C. cafeteria                  D. science

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3. A. classroom           B. conduct                  C. pilgrim                    D. office

4. A. memory              B. corridor                   C. reception                 D. library

5. A. unless                 B. playground             C. science                    D. teacher

III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences.

6. One of the most common ways of studying English is learning by __________.

A. head                       B. sight                        C.  memory                 D. heart

7. The Hoi An Lantern Festival is famous ________ its beautiful scene in the twinkling moonlight.

A. at                            B. for                           C. by                           D. with

8. If the restaurant is closed early, we ________ elsewhere. There’s plenty of nice places in the city. 

A. would eat               B. eat                           C. will eat                   D. are going to eat

9. Asian people, especially Vietnamese people, usually _____ their ancestors in their house. 

A. commemorate         B. worship                   C. celebrate                 D. bless

10. She wants to hold a house-warming ritual, _____ she goes to buy lots of new furniture and decorations. 

A. but                          B. or                            C. so                            D. for

11. This is the neighbourhood _____ my family and I have lived in for over 25 years.

A. where                     B. which                      C. who                        D. when

12. The curriculum in our school does not only include _____ subjects but also others as well such as art or PE. 

A. mixed                     B. comprehensive        C. compulsory             D. academic

13. In the West, Christmas is also _____ occasion for families to gather together and catch up.

A. the                          B. a                              C. an                            D. ∅

14. Normally, when people go to pagodas or temples, they often _____ incense and flowers to give respect to the elder generations. 

A. burn                        B. place                       C. worship                   D. offer

15. They won’t finish the project _____ they start right now. 

A. unless                     B. before                     C. if                             D. when 

IV. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets.

16. In a classroom, it is normal for the students to have _____ abilities and teachers should be able to help them find out their strengths.  (MIX)

17. The competitors are going to the _____ field for a marathon contest. (SPORT)

18. It is common for people to bring _____ such as fruits or flowers when they visit pagodas or other religious areas. (OFFER)

19. My family has been practising the _____ of wearing the national costume in every Tet holiday for over 5 years. (TRADITIONAL)

20. Some parents think that it is more important for their children to play than to study _____ subjects in the early years. (ACADEMY)

V. Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

21. If we finish the curriculum on time and get high scores, we _____ (MOVE) to secondary education next summer.

22. If I _____ (BE) you, I would definitely go to that party with my friends.

23. Don’t worry. We _____ (CALL) you immediately when we get to the airport.

24. After the summer holiday _____ (BE) over, I will have to leave my family for university.

25. If Hoa spoke Korean well, she _____ (NOT TAKE) the entrance exam test of the institution.

VI. Read the text and fill in the blanks.

A sports education

A lot of people say that you won’t get a decent job (26) __________ you get a university degree. But in fact, that’s not true. Steve Jobs never finished his university education and Abraham Lincoln didn’t even finish school in the first place. Children of all ages have mixed (27) __________ and it is very important to know your interests and strengths. Nowadays, fortunately, people who are interested in sport have plenty of other options. They don’t necessarily have to attend college to study (28) __________ subjects to earn high-profile jobs afterwards. A good education is important, (29) __________, and one thing is for sure: if you study hard at school, you won’t regret it.

I’m quite lucky because I know exactly what I want to do. When I become a high school (30) __________ with good grades in Physical Education, I’ll attend a sports academy in Berlin, and I’ll train to become a basketball coach. I won’t need a degree for that, but I will have to study for a special diploma in Sports Science and Psychology until I become qualified.

26. A. if                       B. before                     C. when                       D. unless

27. A. jobs                   B. minds                      C. abilities                   D. intelligent

28. A. compulsory       B. mixed                     C. academic                D. sports

29. A. however           B. therefore                 C. as well                    D. but

30. A. student             B. graduate                 C. teacher                    D. leaver

VII. Read the text and choose True or False.

How did the tradition of birthdays begin?

Birthdays are a time for closed ones to come together and celebrate you, the anniversary of your birth, and another year of your life. But the origin of birthdays is not that simple. In fact, birthdays didn’t begin until people created calendars. Early civilizations had no way to tell the time other than by using the moon, sun, or some other important event. This made it difficult for them to pay attention to the anniversary of a person’s birth. They began marking changes in time when they noticed the change in seasons. This helped them create the first calendars, which marked time changes and other special days.

The tradition of using birthday candles began with the Greeks. In the past, the Greeks would bring offerings such as moon-shaped cakes with some candles on them to pay respect to Artemis, who is the lunar goddess. The candles were the symbol of the light from the moon, Artemis’ beauty, and the act of sending a sign to the goddess. Blowing out the candles with a wish is a way of sending that message to the gods.

Greek people believed that celebrating birthdays is a way to protect a person from evil spirits. Lighting up the candles can push the darkness away.  On  these occasions, friends and family often gathered around the birthday person and protected them from harm with blessings and wishes.

31. Birthdays begin when ancient people know how to tell the time by using the sun.

32. When ancient people paid attention to the changes in seasons, they began creating the first calendars.

33. The Greeks would offer Artemis with moon-shaped cakes with candles on them to give respect to her.

34. The candles that the Greeks offered Artemis were the symbol of evil spirits.

35. During a person’s birthday, people gave blessings and good wishes for protection.

VIII. Use the word in capitals to rewrite the sentences. Do not change the given word.

36. Boxing Day takes place on 26th December every year. (HELD)

=> Boxing Day ________________________________________________________.

37. If he does not practise enough, he will fail the test. (UNLESS)

=> He _______________________________________________________________.

38. She was scared of the dark, so she didn’t go on a camping trip with them. (FOR)

=> She _______________________________________________________________.

39. Yesterday I went to see a football match with my cousin. He is a sports fan. (WHO)

=> Yesterday __________________________________________________________.

40. When I come home, I’ll call you. (AS SOON AS)

=> I’ll _______________________________________________________________.

------------------------THE END------------------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn HocTot.Nam.Name.Vn

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

A. corridor /ˈkɒr.ɪ.dɔːr/                       

B. commemorate /kəˈmem.ə.reɪt/       

C. sport /spɔːt/                        

D. offering /ˈɒf.ər.ɪŋ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương B được phát âm /ə/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɒ/.

Chọn B

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “c”

Giải thích:

A. decorate  /ˈdek.ə.reɪt/                    

B. canteen /kænˈtiːn/              

C. cafeteria /ˌkæf.əˈtɪə.ri.ə/                

D. science  /ˈsaɪ.əns/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương D được phát âm /s/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /k/.

Chọn D

3. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. classroom   /ˈklɑːs.ruːm/

B. conduct  /kənˈdʌkt/

C. pilgrim /ˈpɪl.ɡrɪm/              

D. office  /ˈɒf.ɪs/ 

Phương án B có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn B

4. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. memory /ˈmem.ər.i/                       

B. corridor /ˈkɒr.ɪ.dɔːr/                       

C. reception /rɪˈsep.ʃən/          

D. library /ˈlaɪ.brər.i/

Phương án C có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn C

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. unless   /ənˈles/                 

B. playground  /ˈpleɪ.ɡraʊnd/ 

C. science /ˈsaɪ.əns/                

D. teacher /ˈtiː.tʃər/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn A

6. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. head (n): cái đầu               

B. sight (n): tầm nhìn             

C.  memory (n): kí ức            

D. heart (n): trái tim

Cụm từ: learn by heart: học thuộc lòng

One of the most common ways of studying English is learning by heart.

(Một trong những cách học tiếng Anh phổ biến nhất là học thuộc lòng.)

Chọn D

7. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

Cụm từ: famous for: nổi tiếng với

The Hoi An Lantern Festival is famous for its beautiful scene in the twinkling moonlight.

(Lễ hội đèn lồng Hội An nổi tiếng với cảnh đẹp lung linh dưới ánh trăng.)

Chọn B

8. C

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will + V

If the restaurant is closed early, we will eat elsewhere. There’s plenty of nice places in the city.

(Nếu nhà hàng đóng cửa sớm, chúng tôi sẽ ăn ở nơi khác. Có rất nhiều địa điểm đẹp trong thành phố.)

Chọn C

9. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. commemorate (v): làm lễ kỉ niệm 

B. worship (v): thờ cúng        

C. celebrate (v): ăn mừng                  

D. bless (v): ban phước

Asian people, especially Vietnamese people, usually worship their ancestors in their house. 

(Người Á Đông, đặc biệt là người Việt Nam, thường thờ cúng tổ tiên trong nhà.)

Chọn B

10. C

Kiến thức: Từ nối

Giải thích:

A. but : nhưng            

B. or: hoặc                             

C. so: vì vậy                           

D. for: vì

She wants to hold a house-warming ritual, so she goes to buy lots of new furniture and decorations.

(Cô ấy muốn tổ chức nghi lễ tân gia nên cô ấy đi mua rất nhiều đồ nội thất và đồ trang trí mới.)

Chọn C

11. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

  1. where: dùng để nói về địa điểm
  2. which: được dùng làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật.
  3. who: dùng để nói về con người
  4.  when: dùng để nói về thời gian

This is the neighbourhood where my family and I have lived in for over 25 years.

(Đây là khu phố mà gia đình tôi và tôi đã sống hơn 25 năm.)

Chọn A

12. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. mixed (adj); hỗn hợp                    

B. comprehensive (adj): toàn diện     

C. compulsory (adj): bắt buộc           

D. academic (adj): học thuật

The curriculum in our school does not only include academic subjects but also others as well such as art or PE.

(Chương trình giảng dạy ở trường chúng tôi không chỉ bao gồm các môn học thuật mà còn có các môn khác như nghệ thuật hoặc thể dục.)

Chọn D

13. C

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

- “the” thường được dùng khi danh từ chỉ đối tượng được cả người nói lẫn người nghe biết rõ đối tượng nào đó: đối tượng đó là ai, cái gì.

- “a/an” dùng trước danh từ số ít, chưa xác định, dùng trong câu miêu tả => an occasion: một dịp được nhắc đến lần đầu tiên trong ngữ cảnh

In the West, Christmas is also an occasion for families to gather together and catch up.

(Ở phương Tây, Giáng sinh còn là dịp để các gia đình quây quần bên nhau, sum vầy.)

Chọn C

14. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. burn (v); đốt                      

B. place (v): đặt hàng 

C. worship (v): thờ cúng                    

D. offer (v): dâng, cung cấp

Cụm từ: offer incense: dâng hương

Normally, when people go to pagodas or temples, they often offer incense and flowers to give respect to the elder generations. 

(Thông thường, mọi người khi đến chùa, đền thường dâng hương hoa để tỏ lòng thành kính với các bậc tiền bối.)

Chọn D

15. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”

Giải thích:

A. unless (= If not): trừ khi                

B. before: trước khi                

C. if: nếu                    

D. when : khi nào

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”: Unless + S + V (hiện tại đơn), S + will + V(nguyên thể) = If + don’t/ doesn’t + V(nguyên thể), S + will + V (nguyên thể): Nếu…không…thì…

They won't finish the project unless they start right now.

(Họ sẽ không hoàn thành dự án trừ khi họ bắt đầu ngay bây giờ.)

Chọn A

16. mixed

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ cần một tính từ.

In a classroom, it is normal for the students to have mixed abilities and teachers should be able to help them find out their strengths.

(Trong một lớp học, việc học sinh có nhiều khả năng khác nhau là điều bình thường và giáo viên có thể giúp học sinh tìm ra điểm mạnh của mình.)

Đáp án: mixed

17. sports

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau mạo từ “the” cần một danh từ.

The competitors are going to the  sports field for a marathon contest.

(Các đối thủ đang đi đến sân thể thao cho một cuộc thi marathon.)

Đáp án: sports

18. offerings

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

It is common for people to bring offerings such as fruits or flowers when they visit pagodas or other religious areas.

(Mọi người thường mang theo các lễ vật như trái cây hoặc hoa khi đến thăm chùa chiền hoặc các khu vực tôn giáo khác.)

Đáp án: offerings

19. tradition

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau mạo từ “the” cần một danh từ.

My family has been practising the  tradition of wearing the national costume in every Tet holiday for over 5 years.

(Gia đình tôi đã có truyền thống mặc quốc phục vào mỗi dịp lễ Tết hơn 5 năm nay.)

Đáp án: tradition

20. academic

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ cần một tính từ.

Some parents think that it is more important for their children to play than to study academic subjects in the early years.

(Một số cha mẹ nghĩ rằng việc cho con chơi quan trọng hơn là học các môn học trong những năm đầu đời.)

Đáp án: academic

21. will move

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S+ V(-s/es) +…, S+ will + V(bare) +…: Điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lại và kéo theo một kết quả trong tương lai.

If we finish the curriculum on time and get high scores, we will move to secondary education next summer.

(Nếu chúng tôi hoàn thành chương trình học đúng hạn và đạt điểm cao, chúng tôi sẽ chuyển sang học cấp hai vào mùa hè tới.)

Đáp án: will move

22. were

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S+ V2/Ved +…, S+ would/could/… + V(bare) +…: Điều kiện giả định trái ngược với thực tế trong hiện tại và dẫn tới một kết quả giả định cũng trái ngược với thực tế trong hiện tại.

If I were you, I would definitely go to that party with my friends.

(Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi chắc chắn sẽ đến bữa tiệc đó với bạn bè của tôi.)

Đáp án: were

23. will call

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc when trong các thì

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: When + present simple, + simple present / simple future

→ Khi làm gì ở hiện tại, thì điều gì đó sẽ xảy ra ở tương lai (vế trước thì hiện tại, vế sau thì tương lai)

Don't worry. We will call you immediately when we get to the airport.

(Đừng lo lắng. Chúng tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn ngay lập tức khi chúng tôi đến sân bay.)

Đáp án: will call

24. is

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc after trong các thì

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: After + present perfect/simple present + simple future: diễn tả sau khi đã làm xong một công việc gì và tiếp tục thực hiện một công việc khác.

After the summer holiday is over, I will have to leave my family for university.

(Sau khi kỳ nghỉ hè kết thúc, tôi sẽ phải xa gia đình để đi học đại học.)

Đáp án: is

25. wouldn’t take

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S+ V2/Ved +…, S+ would/could/… + V(bare) +…: Điều kiện giả định trái ngược với thực tế trong hiện tại và dẫn tới một kết quả giả định cũng trái ngược với thực tế trong hiện tại.

If Hoa spoke Korean well, she wouldn’t take the entrance exam test of the institution.

(Nếu Hoa nói tiếng Hàn tốt, cô ấy sẽ không làm bài kiểm tra đầu vào của tổ chức.)

Đáp án: wouldn’t take

26. D

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”

Giải thích:

A. if: nếu                    

B. before: trước khi                

C. when: khi               

D. unless (= If not): trừ khi

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”: Unless + S + V (hiện tại đơn), S + will + V(nguyên thể) = If + don’t/ doesn’t + V(nguyên thể), S + will + V (nguyên thể): Nếu…không…thì…

A lot of people say that you won’t get a decent job (26) unless you get a university degree.

(Nhiều người nói rằng bạn sẽ không kiếm được một công việc tử tế (26) trừ khi bạn có bằng đại học.)

Chọn D

27. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. jobs (n): công việc

B. minds (n): tâm trí              

C. abilities (n): khả năng                   

D. intelligent (adj): thông minh

Children of all ages have mixed (27) abilities and it is very important to know your interests and strengths.

(Trẻ em ở mọi lứa tuổi có (27) khả năng khác nhau và điều rất quan trọng là phải biết sở thích và điểm mạnh của bạn.)

Chọn C

28. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. compulsory (adj): bắt buộc

B. mixed (adj): hỗn hợp                     

C. academic (adj): học thuật              

D. sports (n): các người chơi thể thao

They don’t necessarily have to attend college to study (28) academic subjects to earn high-profile jobs afterwards.

(Họ không nhất thiết phải theo học đại học để học (28) môn học học thuật để kiếm được công việc cao cấp sau đó.)

Chọn C

29. A

Kiến thức: Từ nối

Giải thích:

A. however: tuy nhiên

B. therefore: vì vậy                

C. as well: cũng như              

D. but: nhưng

A good education is important, (29) however, and one thing is for sure: if you study hard at school, you won’t regret it.

(Một nền giáo dục tốt là điều quan trọng, (29) tuy nhiên, và có một điều chắc chắn là: nếu bạn học tập chăm chỉ ở trường, bạn sẽ không hối tiếc.)

Chọn A

30. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. student (n): sinh viên                    

B. graduate (n): tốt nghiệp                 

C. teacher (n):             giáo viên        

D. leaver (n): người bỏ việc

When I become a high school (30) graduate with good grades in Physical Education, I’ll attend a sports academy in Berlin, and I’ll train to become a basketball coach.

(Khi tôi trở thành một học sinh trung học (30) tốt nghiệp với điểm tốt môn Giáo dục thể chất, tôi sẽ theo học tại một học viện thể thao ở Berlin, và tôi sẽ đào tạo để trở thành một huấn luyện viên bóng rổ.)

Chọn B

Đoạn văn hoàn chỉnh:

A sports education

A lot of people say that you won’t get a decent job (26) unless you get a university degree. But in fact, that’s not true. Steve Jobs never finished his university education and Abraham Lincoln didn’t even finish school in the first place. Children of all ages have mixed (27) abilities and it is very important to know your interests and strengths. Nowadays, fortunately, people who are interested in sport have plenty of other options. They don’t necessarily have to attend college to study (28) academic subjects to earn high-profile jobs afterwards. A good education is important, (29) however, and one thing is for sure: if you study hard at school, you won’t regret it.

I’m quite lucky because I know exactly what I want to do. When I become a high school (30) graduate with good grades in Physical Education, I’ll attend a sports academy in Berlin, and I’ll train to become a basketball coach. I won’t need a degree for that, but I will have to study for a special diploma in Sports Science and Psychology until I become qualified.

Tạm dịch:

Giáo dục thể thao

Rất nhiều người nói rằng bạn sẽ không kiếm được một công việc tử tế (26) trừ khi bạn có bằng đại học. Nhưng trên thực tế, điều đó không đúng. Steve Jobs chưa bao giờ hoàn thành chương trình giáo dục đại học của mình và Abraham Lincoln thậm chí còn chưa học xong ngay từ đầu. Trẻ em ở mọi lứa tuổi có (27) khả năng khác nhau và điều rất quan trọng là phải biết sở thích và điểm mạnh của bạn. Ngày nay, may mắn thay, những người quan tâm đến thể thao có rất nhiều lựa chọn khác. Họ không nhất thiết phải học đại học để học (28) môn học để kiếm được công việc cao cấp sau đó. Tuy nhiên, một nền giáo dục tốt là điều quan trọng, (29), và có một điều chắc chắn là: nếu bạn học hành chăm chỉ ở trường, bạn sẽ không hối tiếc.

Tôi khá may mắn vì tôi biết chính xác mình muốn làm gì. Khi tôi trở thành học sinh trung học (30) tốt nghiệp với điểm tốt môn Giáo dục thể chất, tôi sẽ theo học tại một học viện thể thao ở Berlin và tôi sẽ đào tạo để trở thành huấn luyện viên bóng rổ. Tôi sẽ không cần bằng cấp cho việc đó, nhưng tôi sẽ phải học để lấy bằng tốt nghiệp đặc biệt về Khoa học thể thao và Tâm lý học cho đến khi tôi đủ điều kiện.

 

How did the tradition of birthdays begin?

Birthdays are a time for closed ones to come together and celebrate you, the anniversary of your birth, and another year of your life. But the origin of birthdays is not that simple. In fact, birthdays didn’t begin until people created calendars. Early civilizations had no way to tell the time other than by using the moon, sun, or some other important event. This made it difficult for them to pay attention to the anniversary of a person’s birth. They began marking changes in time when they noticed the change in seasons. This helped them create the first calendars, which marked time changes and other special days. 

The tradition of using birthday candles began with the Greeks. In the past, the Greeks would bring offerings such as moon-shaped cakes with some candles on them to pay respect to Artemis, who is the lunar goddess. The candles were the symbol of the light from the moon, Artemis’ beauty, and the act of sending a sign to the goddess. Blowing out the candles with a wish is a way of sending that message to the gods. 

Greek people believed that celebrating birthdays is a way to protect a person from evil spirits. Lighting up the candles can push the darkness away.  On  these occasions, friends and family often gathered around the birthday person and protected them from harm with blessings and wishes. 

Tạm dịch:

Truyền thống sinh nhật bắt đầu như thế nào?

Sinh nhật là thời điểm để những người thân thiết tụ họp và chúc mừng bạn, kỷ niệm ngày sinh của bạn và một năm nữa trong cuộc đời bạn. Nhưng nguồn gốc của ngày sinh nhật không đơn giản như vậy. Trên thực tế, sinh nhật không bắt đầu cho đến khi mọi người tạo ra lịch. Các nền văn minh sơ khai không có cách nào để biết thời gian ngoài việc sử dụng mặt trăng, mặt trời hoặc một số sự kiện quan trọng khác. Điều này khiến họ khó chú ý đến ngày kỷ niệm ngày sinh của một người. Họ bắt đầu đánh dấu những thay đổi về thời gian khi họ nhận thấy sự thay đổi của các mùa. Điều này đã giúp họ tạo ra những cuốn lịch đầu tiên, đánh dấu những thay đổi về thời gian và những ngày đặc biệt khác.

Truyền thống sử dụng nến sinh nhật bắt đầu từ người Hy Lạp. Trong quá khứ, người Hy Lạp sẽ mang lễ vật như bánh hình mặt trăng với một số ngọn nến trên đó để bày tỏ lòng kính trọng với Artemis, nữ thần mặt trăng. Những ngọn nến là biểu tượng của ánh sáng từ mặt trăng, vẻ đẹp của Artemis và là hành động gửi tín hiệu đến nữ thần. Thổi nến cùng một điều ước là một cách gửi thông điệp đó đến các vị thần.

Người Hy Lạp tin rằng tổ chức sinh nhật là một cách để bảo vệ một người khỏi những linh hồn xấu xa. Thắp lên những ngọn nến có thể xua tan bóng tối. Vào những dịp này, bạn bè và gia đình thường quây quần bên người sinh nhật và bảo vệ họ khỏi bị tổn hại bằng những lời chúc phúc và lời chúc.

31. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Sinh nhật bắt đầu khi người cổ đại biết cách xem giờ bằng cách sử dụng mặt trời.

Thông tin: In fact, birthdays didn’t begin until people created calendars.

(Trên thực tế, sinh nhật không bắt đầu cho đến khi mọi người tạo ra lịch.)

=>Sinh nhật bắt đầu khi người cổ đại tạo ra lịch, không phải là biết cách xem giờ và sử dụng mặt trời.

Đáp án: False

32. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Khi người cổ đại chú ý đến sự thay đổi của các mùa, họ bắt đầu tạo ra những cuốn lịch đầu tiên.

Thông tin: They began marking changes in time when they noticed the change in seasons. This helped them create the first calendars, which marked time changes and other special days.

(Họ bắt đầu đánh dấu những thay đổi về thời gian khi họ nhận thấy sự thay đổi của các mùa. Điều này đã giúp họ tạo ra những cuốn lịch đầu tiên, đánh dấu những thay đổi về thời gian và những ngày đặc biệt khác.)

Đáp án: True

33. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Người Hy Lạp sẽ dâng Artemis những chiếc bánh hình mặt trăng có cắm nến để tỏ lòng kính trọng với nàng.

Thông tin: In the past, the Greeks would bring offerings such as moon-shaped cakes with some candles on them to pay respect to Artemis, who is the lunar goddess.

(Trong quá khứ, người Hy Lạp sẽ mang lễ vật như bánh hình mặt trăng với một số ngọn nến trên đó để bày tỏ lòng kính trọng với Artemis, nữ thần mặt trăng.)

Đáp án: True

34. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Những ngọn nến mà người Hy Lạp dâng lên Artemis là biểu tượng của những linh hồn xấu xa.

Thông tin: The candles were the symbol of the light from the moon, Artemis’ beauty, and the act of sending a sign to the goddess.

(Những ngọn nến là biểu tượng của ánh sáng từ mặt trăng, vẻ đẹp của Artemis và là hành động gửi tín hiệu đến nữ thần.)

Đáp án: False

35. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trong ngày sinh nhật của một người, người ta chúc phúc và cầu mong sự che chở.

Thông tin: On  these occasions, friends and family often gathered around the birthday person and protected them from harm with blessings and wishes.

(Vào những dịp này, bạn bè và gia đình thường quây quần bên người sinh nhật và bảo vệ họ khỏi bị tổn hại bằng những lời chúc phúc và lời chúc.)

Đáp án: True

36.

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

Cụm từ: take place = held on: tổ chức

Boxing Day takes place on 26th December every year.

(Boxing Day diễn ra vào ngày 26 tháng 12 hàng năm.)

Đáp án: Boxing Day is held on 26th December every year.

(Boxing Day được tổ chức vào ngày 26 tháng 12 hàng năm.)

37.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”

Giải thích:

Nếu anh ta không thực hành đủ, anh ta sẽ trượt bài kiểm tra.

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”: Unless + S + V (hiện tại đơn), S + will + V(nguyên thể) = If + don’t/ doesn’t + V(nguyên thể), S + will + V (nguyên thể): Nếu…không…thì…

Đáp án: He will fail the test unless he practices enough.

(Anh ta sẽ trượt bài kiểm tra trừ khi anh ta luyện tập đủ.)

38.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

Cô ấy sợ bóng tối, vì vậy cô ấy đã không đi cắm trại với họ.

Đáp án: She didn’t go on a camping trip with them, for she was scared of the dark.

(Cô ấy không đi cắm trại với họ, vì cô ấy sợ bóng tối.)

39.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

who: dùng để nói về con người

Yesterday I went to see a football match with my cousin. He is a sports fan.

(Hôm qua tôi đã đi xem một trận đấu bóng đá với anh họ của tôi. Anh ấy là một người hâm mộ thể thao.)

Đáp án: Yesterday I went to see a football match with my cousin, who is a sports fan.

(Hôm qua tôi đã đi xem một trận bóng đá với anh họ của tôi, anh ấy là một người hâm mộ thể thao.)

40.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

Khi tôi về nhà, tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn.

Cấu trúc: S1 + V (hiện tại đơn) + as soon as + S2 + V (hiện tại đơn): cấu trúc as soon as ở thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả một hành động lặp lại nhiều lần.

Đáp án: I’ll call you as soon as I come home.

(Tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn ngay khi tôi về nhà.)

Tải về

  • Đề thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery - Đề số 2

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. V. Read the text. Match the question with the people in the text. Write Duy, Minh, or Huyen.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery - Đề số 3

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Write the correct form of the verbs in brackets. V. Read the text and choose the best answer to fill each blank.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery - Đề số 4

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets. V. Complete the paragraph. Use the following sentences (A-E).

  • Đề thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery - Đề số 5

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets. V. Read the text and fill in the blanks.

  • Tổng hợp 5 đề thi giữa học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 English Discovery có đáp án

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. IV. Write the correct forms of the words in brackets. V. Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

2k8 Tham gia ngay group chia sẻ, trao đổi tài liệu học tập miễn phí

close